Condition precedent

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Baglipop, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. Baglipop Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish and English
    Hi,

    I am a little confused aboutr how to say "condition precedent" in plural. i.e. when there are various conditions for a contract to be duly fullfilled and not just one. I don't mean "the previous condition".

    Thank you!
     
  2. cubaMania Senior Member

    Así de simple: conditions precedent.
     
  3. Baglipop Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish and English
    Thank you. It's just that I've heard/read that it was one of those irregular plurals, as if you couldn't just put "condition" in plural.... Your translation sounds fine to me, but I just wanted to make sure there was no hidden rule....

    Thanks!
     
  4. Bluebambi Senior Member

    UK; English
    Off the top of my head i can't think of any sense where you couldn't put "condition" in the plural.

    You have "conditions to fulfil".
    "Terms and conditions"
    "Conditions precedent"
     
  5. Baglipop Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish and English
    Thank you very much to both of you! Now I'm sure of what I only suspected... ha ha.

    C U next doubt!
     

Share This Page