1. Noire New Member

    Español
    Hola, pues me gustaría saber cuales son los conectores en inglés, su significado y cuando se utiliza cada uno. Alguien me podría ayudar?
    Muchas gracias :)
     
  2. La Foca New Member

    Portland, Oregon
    English, USA
    Hola Noire--
    Supongo que te refieres a las expresiones que se usan para conectar oraciones:

    punto y coma (;)---para conectar dos oraciones relacionadas. In English these expressions are called independent clauses.
    I've requested a vacation; I really need it!

    Therefore (por lo tanto)
    I think; therefore, I am.

    However/nevertheless (sin embargo)
    I'd like to buy that sweater; however, I have forgotten to bring my wallet. //It's a long and annoying process to get a passport; nevertheless, you will need one to travel outside of your home country.

    --------
    These expressions are for connecting dependent and independent clauses:

    Since (puesto que)
    Since you are such a good cook, I was hoping you would make a cake for us.

    If (si)
    If you finish your homework in time, you can go to the cinema this evening.
    You can go to the cinema this evening if you finish your homework in time.

    Although/even though (aunque)
    Although I've finished reading the chapter, I will have to review it for the exam.

    But (pero)
    I've finished reading the chapter, but I will have to review it for the exam.

    And (y)
    I've finished my homework and I plan to go to the cinema.

    When (cuando)
    When I finish my homework, I plan to go to the cinema.
    I plan to go to the cinema when I finish my homework.

    Because (porque)
    Because we are in a hurry, we won't be able to finish the conversation.
    We won't be able to finish the conversation because we are in a hurry.

    Dime si estas son las expresiones que buscabas. Hay otras, pero estas son las mas conocidas. Si quieres te puedo dar mas detalles sobre las estructuras (con mucho gusto).

    La Foca
     
  3. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    ¡Que es dónde se ve que hay focas y focas! ¡Qué barbaridad.....te felicito!
     
  4. Noire New Member

    Español
    ¡¡¡ Muchísimas gracias !!!
    Me sirvió para lo que lo necesitaba ^^
    De nuevo, Thank you very much for your help and your fast response. ^^
     

Share This Page