conexión/ coneccion

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by johnL, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. johnL Senior Member

    NC USA
    USA, English
    Hello everyone.
    I wrote to a Mexican correspondent that my "conexión a Internet" was slow. She corrected my sentence as "coneccion de internet."

    I found threads on the forum with both conexión and coneccion, but only conexión in the WR dictionary. My own dictionary shows only conexión, not coneccion.

    Is there a difference between the two words? Do they mean different things? Or is there just a disagreement about how to spell the word?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    The only one that sounds correct to me in Spanish from Spain is "conexión".
     
  3. Gabita Senior Member

    Fort Worth, TX
    Spanish (Argentina)
    La RAE no reconoce "conección" como una palabra.
     
  4. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Conección does not exist in Spanish.
    Your friend is misinformed, at best.
    Most likely, s/he's a poor speller.
     
  5. johnL Senior Member

    NC USA
    USA, English
    Hmmm. Could it be that it's a Mexican thing? I found 18 threads in this forum where people spell it that way.
    Thanks
     
  6. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Still..., I agree with both Gabita and ManPaisa that the word does not exist.

    Saludos, t.
     
  7. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    It's a Mexican mistake, then, but a mistake nonetheless.
     
  8. pivotrooky New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Hello. I'm from Argentina, and I speak Spanish. It's conexión. Conección doesn't exist. If she's going to correct you, tell her to do it properly. Conección is a word that you could find in many places, such as this forum. It's a common mistake, but it's still a mistake. If you're not sure about how to spell a word, use the dictionary or ask us. ;)

    Happy new year, pivotrooky :D
     
  9. srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    I know a Cuban guy who spells it with "cc" also. So I don't think it's a Mexican thing.

    Saludos.
     
  10. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Sin lugar a dudas es conexión.
    El hecho de que haya personas que puedan decir o escribir conección se debe a que relacionan la palabra conexión como la causa del verbo conectar (lo cual es correcto) y que la mayoría de los sustantivos provenientes de verbos terminados en "tar" su acción termina en "ción". Por ejemplo, ejecutar, infectar, mentar (ejecución, infección, mención)
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2011
  11. capitas

    capitas Senior Member

    Castellón, Spain
    SPANISH SPAIN
    Conexión, of course.
     
  12. Dandelian New Member

    This is from the RAE (Real Academia Española).

    conexión.
    (Del lat. connexĭo, -ōnis).
    1. f. Enlace, atadura, trabazón, concatenación de una cosa con otra.
    2. f. Acción y efecto de conectar.
    3. f. Tecnol. Punto donde se realiza el enlace entre aparatos o sistemas.
    4. f. pl. Amistades, mancomunidad de ideas o de intereses.

    Source web: buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=conoexion

    (try with Conección and you will get this warning (that mean Conección it doesn't exist):

    La palabra conección no está en el Diccionario.



    Regards,
     
  13. chapelhillian Junior Member

    Navarra
    Spanish
    It may be a mistake among Spanish speakers who pronounce "c" as a "s" (that is to say, about 90% of Spanish native speakers).
    I.e.: *"cansión" may be pronounced by many speakers just like "canción", but the former spelling does not exist
    Anyone who pronounces "c" and "s" as different phonemes (as well as any educated speaker) will tell you "coneccion" looks funny and certainly is not a word in Spanish, even though some people would pronounce it just like "conexión".
     
  14. TrancosArg New Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Snob!

    Jajaja. Aunque posiblemente tengas razón. Como diría un Español: "Vamos, que mis únicos conocimientos de fonética los he aprendio de los 'Les Luthiers'"

    Por cierto, como sería la correcta pronunciación de "canción"? (Me considero entre el 90% de los que la dicen con "s", al ser argentino). Más bien como imitaríamos un acento español, como si fuera: "canzión"?

    Igualmente, son lenguas vivas... así que, si bien hay una norma (la R.A.E.?), tampoco "está mal" pronunciarlo de cierta manera u otra, yendo a un punto más filosófico... no?

    aclaración: mi manera de puntuar es la del dialecto "cibernético" :p

    Saludos!

    T.-
     
  15. TrancosArg New Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Oh I forgot we were speaking english xD. Nice loop in your signature, chapel. I hope you don't take my post too seriously and be offended by it ;).

    Sorry for the double post and hello Wordrefence forum people!
     
  16. reinaldo83 New Member

    Español de Venezuela / Venezuelan Spanish
    Sorry for the uppercase word but, it is DEFINITELY "conexión". I don't even know the reason, but i'm sure it is this way. It would never be "conección" regardless of the place. No matter if you are in Spain, Mexico, Cuba, Argentina, Venezuela, etc., you have to write "conexión".

    The thing is this is a common mistake in Spanish but now you know the real word you can correct a lot of Spanish-native language people.

    And even you got another good proof, you don't even have "conección" in your dictionary, of course, because that word doesn't even exist.

    Hope that helps.

    I'm sorry for my English, lol.

    Reinaldo
     
  17. Justham Senior Member

    Salt Lake City, UT
    USA-English
    No pretendo ser etimólgo, pero supongo que debe ser por relacionarse con la palabra "nexo".

    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/nexus
     

Share This Page