1. changochuro Junior Member

    Argentinean Spanish - English & French
    Please advice on which of these two sentences is correct and on which is the correct use of the verb "confirm":

    I hereby confirm you that the wire transfer has been made

    I hereby confirm that the wire transfer has been made

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    I hereby confirm that the wire transfer has been made

    That one!
     
  3. changochuro Junior Member

    Argentinean Spanish - English & French
    Thank you MarkLondres. That was fast!
     
  4. déjame_en_paz! Senior Member

    España
    AmE
    Just a small correction: "Advice" as a verb doesn't exist in English. There is no verb "to advice". Advice is a noun, therefore we usually say "to give (some) advice"
     
  5. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    Then perhaps you ought to add that advise is a verb.

    Common error, I am sure it is what the OP meant to write
     
  6. changochuro Junior Member

    Argentinean Spanish - English & French
    Thank you both!

    In effect, what I intended to write was advise. Very interesting comment anyway
     

Share This Page