1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

conflito de diversas formas metamórficas

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by brainstorming, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Olá a todos,

    Posso traduzir para inglês "conflito de diversas formas metamórficas" de forma literal?

    Apesar de não possuir qualquer treino académico formal, no início dos anos 50 começou a pintar telas abstractas e a esculpir relevos, construções e objectos em metal, combinando superfícies curvas e brilhantes com varetas negras soldadas que as mantinham juntas, num conflito de diversas formas metamórficas.

    In the early 50s, despite not having any formal education, he began painting abstract art and sculpting reliefs, constructions and metal objects, combining curved and shiny surfaces with black welded rods, which kept them together, in a conflict of several metamorphic shapes.

    Obrigada desde já
     
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    In a variety of conflicting metamorphic shapes, maybe.

    I have no idea what 'metamorphic' means. Hopefully the readers will.
     
  3. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Thanks, ewie:)
     

Share This Page