1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

confused facial expression

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lisamary, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. lisamary Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Hello everybody !

    Does anyone know if "confused" in the expression "confused facial expression" has the same meaning as usual ? Does it mean "un air un peu perdu / perplexe" ? This is about Derrick, maybe it could help you ...

    Thanks in advance !
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    pour moi, c'est bien l'idée d'avoir l'air déconcerté
     
  3. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    Hey lisamary.
    Yes, it has.
    Son expression était confuse. Il avait l'air confus.
    L'air perdu perplexe est très bien.
    Le facial est implicite en français.
    ;)
    _________________________________________
    Remember Derrick forever.
     
  4. lisamary Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Ok ,thanks but I'm gonna eliminate "air confus" which means more "ashamed" than "lost".

    Thanks anyway

    But is it true that Derrick has a confused facial expression ?
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    avec ses gros yeux globuleux, il avait toujours l'air ahuri
     
  6. lisamary Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    oooooooh mais c'est pas mal du tout "un air ahuri" ;-)

    Merci !
     
  7. lisamary Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Talking about Derrick, there is something else I can't translate. The texte says the series (or maybe Derrick's Germany) is wached-out. I checked it in the dictionnary but couldn't find it.

    Could anybody give me a hint ?
     
  8. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    règle du forum: poser chaque question séparément
    "wached-out" ne signifie rien - "washed out" ou "watched-out" (on ne sait jamais... )
     
  9. lisamary Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Ok ok pardon. En effet je suis tellement en stress que j'ai écrit n'importe quoi, merci de me le faire remarquer. C'est bien de washed out dont il s'agit.

    Je vais poser la question séparément.
     
  10. anniebannie New Member

    French
    perplexe ?
     
  11. custard apple Senior Member

    Sydney
    English
    Je pense que oui. Mais quelquefois je trouve que "perplexe" est plus fort que "confus".
     
  12. anniebannie New Member

    French
    mais confus, IMHO fait surtout penser à gêné. Je suis confus...
     
  13. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Oui, se sentir confus (honteux et embarrassé) est un sens distinct, mais tellement courant que traduire par «mine confuse» y ferait immédiatement penser.
    Le sens ici est (aussi médical): troublé, embrouillé, désorienté.

    un visage perplexe (= indécis, embarrasé, incertain) ou déconcerté. :)
     
  14. anniebannie New Member

    French
    désorienté n'est pas mal
     

Share This Page