confused: past simple and past continuous tense

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sunfloweronline, Oct 5, 2013.

  1. sunfloweronline

    sunfloweronline Senior Member

    vietnamese
    I'm wondering my following sentences are correct grammar and have same meaning:
    I listened to music while my brother played video games. = I was listening to music while my brother was playing games. :confused:
     
  2. loghrat Senior Member

    Australia
    British English / Danish
    Both sentences are grammatically correct. The have the same meaning. The choice of past simple or past continuous would depend on the context.
     
  3. sunfloweronline

    sunfloweronline Senior Member

    vietnamese
    can you make it more clearly? in which context I should use past simple and vice versa
     
  4. loghrat Senior Member

    Australia
    British English / Danish
    Can you give us a context in which you would use the sentences ?
     

Share This Page