1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Congratulations or well done?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Zelinda, May 5, 2010.

  1. Zelinda Junior Member

    Italian
    Hello to everybody, i would like to ask a question.
    Are Congratulations and well done interchangeable?
    For example could i say "well done for your job"? or better to say "congratulations for your job"? If there is a difference between this two words which is it?
    Thanks is andvance
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Is this for a job that's well done, or for getting a job?
     
  3. Harsirat Junior Member

    Hindi
    If a person has got a new job then we normally say " Congratulations for your job"
    but if a person has done something nice in his present job then we say "Well done "
    some other examples are:
    1. Congratulations for passing your driving test.
    2. congratulations for getting married.
    3. congratulations for having a baby girl...etc.

    examples for well done:
    1. Well done for project work.
    2. well done folks. Party was perfectly organized.
     
  4. Zelinda Junior Member

    Italian
    Is not a wish but in the meaning of being proud of someone. I'll try to explain exactly what i mean. This person works in the aeronautical range, where they say that "aviation rules have been written with blood"... for whom in aviation environment, death may be part of life. They focus on accident analisys results to improve their skills and their judjement capabilities when on board. So for this job i wanted to stand on ceremony. Maybe in this case is better "well done"?
     
  5. Harsirat Junior Member

    Hindi
    Yes Indeed. "Well done" is fine here.
     
  6. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Both of those are a little odd by themselves, but nice when combined: Congratulations on a job well done.
     
  7. Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    SW London
    British English
    Congratulations on a job well done.

    This is a very useful phrase

    I have only heard Well done! used by itself, so Well done on your promotion! sounds a bit odd to me. If you wanted to use it in writing you could say The job was very well done or You did an outstanding job.

    Congratulations is followed by on + noun, not by for.

    Congratulations on your exam success
    Congratulations on passing your driving test
    Congratulations on completing the project.

    Hermione
     
  8. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    IN the absence of a question, Harsirat, I'm going to assume you'd like a personal comment from me. :) So I'll tell you that I would use "on" rather than "for" in your examples. I hope we're still friends.
     
  9. Harsirat Junior Member

    Hindi
    Thanks a lot :)
     
  10. Zelinda Junior Member

    Italian
    So better "congratulations on" then "for" so at the end are "congratulations and well done" interchangeable? can I say "well done for you contribution about these analyses" (and the aeronautical stuff i talked previously) ? Many thanks
     

Share This Page