1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Congreso Argentino Sudamericano de Farmacia HOspitalaria

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Reza151, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Reza151 Junior Member

    Maryland, United States
    english - american
    Hola a todos. Estoy traduciendo un artículo de noticias pero, por falta de experiencia en el área de traducción, no tengo mucha confianza. (Pués, ya saben que hablar un idioma con fluidez no quiere decir buen traductor). La siguiente es la frase completa (y el título del artículos): Expertos se reúnen para participar en XII Congreso Argentino Sudamericano de Farmacia Hospitalaria. Ya he buscado por la red a ver si ya tiene un nombre en inglés (así como muchas organizaciones internacionales tienen su propio nombre en su idimoa, tal como en inglés), pero no lo encuentro nada.

    ¿Puede ser que Farmacia Hospitalaria en este caso no significa Hospital Pharmacy, sino que Hospital Medicine o Hospital Pharmacology? Porque cuando yo pienso en "hospital pharmacy", estoy pensando literalmente de una farmacia dentro de un hospital dónde se recogen y se preparan los medicamentos, etc...

    Aquí es la traducción mía: Experts meet to participate (or take part in?) the XII Argentinian - South American Conference on Hospital Pharmacology.


    Otra cosa de lo que no estoy completemente segura es si se traduce los números romanos? (XII pues sería twelfth, en este caso).
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Addressing only your last question, in some cases Roman numerals are used in English, without a suffix ("XII Olympiad"), but "Twelfth" written out will probably look better in this case.
     
  3. Reza151 Junior Member

    Maryland, United States
    english - american
    Thanks, Chris! Can you tell me a bit for why Twelfth would look better? I know it's more formal and I don't mean to play devil's advocate. But I just wonder if names of summits, conferences, and other annual (semi annual, etc) events are an exception to that rule?
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's a judgment call. Olympiads are very ceremonial events, so using "XII Olympiad" seems fitting, but it seems a bit pretentious for a conference of pharmacists. Although maybe they live it up!
     
  5. Reza151 Junior Member

    Maryland, United States
    english - american
    Good point! Any ideas in reference to Farmaci Hospitalaria?
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Hospital Pharmacology" sounds right but it's not my field.
     
  7. martib Senior Member

    Ya es tarde, pero "Clinical Pharmacology " sería mejor, creo.
     
  8. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    As you noted, it probably does not matter now as far as the original post is concerned. However, I think that "Hospital Pharmacy" is probably a better option than either "Clinical Pharmacology" or "Hospital Pharmacology". It depends on what "Farmacia Hospitalaria" means. "Clinical Pharmacology" (farmacología clínica) suggests that the primary focus is on the clinical use of medications with emphasis on drug interactions, maintaining therapeutic drug levels and so on. On the other hand, this article suggests that the emphasis of "farmacia hospitalaria" is more on the actual delivery of pharmacy services such as medication safety, selection of inventory and the medication delivery infrastructure within the hospital. Both are important but they are different beasts.
     

Share This Page