1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Conjugated verb(s)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Frank06, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    He lives in Brussels.
    In the sentence above, the marked verb is a "finite verb", but 'finite' is too technical a word for my purposes.
    A less technical term would be "conjugated verb".

    How would you translate this term in your language?
    I'd appreciate the form in the 'original' script and in the singular and plural. A transcription or romanisation is not necessary.

    English:
    finite verb, finite verbs
    conjugated verb, conjugated verbs

    Dutch:
    vervoegd werkwoord, vervoegde werkwoorden(hardly used)
    persoonsvorm, persoonsvormen (normal term)

    French, Spanish, Portuguese, Turkish, Chinese, Persian:
    okay

    As always, many thanks in advance!

    Groetjes,

    Frank

    Some notes:
    1. I obviously checked out Wikipedia already, but they give only a handful of languages and use a variant of 'finite' in most cases (English, German, Danish, Norwegian, ...).
    2. I do remember that I posted a similar request to translate grammatical terms quite some time ago, but "conjugated/finite verb" was not on the list, alas...
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
     
    : linguistics
  2. arsham Senior Member

    Canada
    Persian
    French
    verbe fini; verbes finis (not sure)
    verbe conjugué; verbes conjugués

    Persian
    ساخت؛ ساختها sāxt, pl. sāxthā ( a conjugated form of the verb) finite verb, also called صیغه؛ صیغه ها sīghe/pl. sīghehā
    فعل صرف شده؛ فعلهای صرف شده/ افعال صرف شده fe'l-e sarf-šode; pl. fe'lhāy-e sarf-šode/af'āl-e sarf-šode conjugated verb/conjugated verbs

    Turkish
    fiil çekimi verb conjugation
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  3. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    Thanks for the translations!

    One question, though:
    For Turkish, which I do not know at all, I found çekimli fiil.
    What exactly is the difference?

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    fiil = verb, çekim = inflection, and Turkish has prenominal modification. So fiil çekimi = verb inflection, çekimli fiil = inflected verb (lit. verb with inflection).
     
  5. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    Español:
    Verbo conjugado
    Verbos conjugados

    No estoy seguro de que exista una traducción para "finite verbs"
     
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    In French, verbe fléchi is more common than verbe fini (but still more technical than verbe conjugué).

    In Chinese, I doubt that there are any non-technical ways to talk about inflectional morphology :).
    finite verb = 動詞 (or 限定动词)
     
  7. arsham Senior Member

    Canada
    Persian
    exact, the plural is çekimli fiiller
     
  8. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew we only have the term 'conjugated verb':
    sg. - פועל מוטה [po'al mute].
    pl. - פעלים מוטים [pe'alim mutim].
     
  9. Arsène New Member

    Spanish
    Verbo flexionado, perhaps?
     
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Just wondering, Frank: wouldn't you think our Dutch 'persoonsvorm' (personal form) is very useful (the verb form adapted to the person in the subject) ?
     
  11. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:

    finite verbs: 定形動詞
    conjugated forms of verbs: 動詞の活用形—"conjugated verbs" is not a good collocation [Edit: at least in Japanese].

    Japanese nouns are by default not marked with the numbers.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese:

    verbo finito, verbos finitos
    verbo conjugado, verbos conjugados​

    You may also see:

    forma(s) conjugada(s)/flexionada(s) do verbo / de um verbo = conjugated/inflected verb form(s)
    It's more idiomatic in Portuguese, too.

    I can't help challenging your definition of "finite verb", though, Frank. In Portuguese, infinitives can be inflected, too. Well, a little. We have a personal infinitive. :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  13. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    So far, thanks to everybody.

    For Japanese, I found 定式動詞. My Japanese is as good as my Turkish, so I wonder once again what the difference is between the red one and the one you gave.

    Thanks for reminding me of the horror the horror of the personal infinitive :D. Okay, I understand your point :).

    I'll try to duck this question by mentioning that my starting point was Dutch ;). Well, I mean, I teach Dutch to adult students from all over the world. Their (active) knowledge of grammar and metalanguage is in 30% of the cases close to non-existent, in 69.9% of the cases something they once heard in their (secundary) school time but tried to forget ever since (which is just normal -- we are the weirdos and nerds). So it's sometimes handy to translate a basic Dutch grammatical term, since it can save a lot of time.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  14. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I found 定式動詞 as a linguistic term in Chinese. ;) It seems, however, we were both wrong. According to this academic papers search service by National Institute of Informatics, 定動詞 is a more popular term than 定形動詞 (both, of course, meaning the same). My first suggestion de rigueur is not wrong. Yet I cannot help thinking my professors had a minority penchant for terms.
     
  15. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian:
    finite --> verbo finito, verbi finiti
    conjugated --> verbo coniugato, verbi coniugati
     
  16. mcibor Senior Member

    If I understand this thread correctly, in Polish most, if not all, verbs are conjugated.

    There are around 11 main conjugations, which then divide into even more groups.
    Verbs in Polish are conjugated by tense, amount, person and sex.

    As all Polish verbs finite and infinite are conjugated we don't have a term - conjugated verbs, but only noun "verbs conjugation - odmiana czasowników" and verb "to conjugate verbs - odmieniać czasownik"

    Please correct me if I'm wrong
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  17. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Icelandic:
    beygja - to decline (conjugate)
    beygja - declension (f)
    beygju orð / sagnorð - a declined word / verb
     
  18. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    Thank you very much for the clarifications.
    But doesn't Polish have something as an infinitive?

    I also keep wondering how "finite verb", "conjugated verb" would be called in an average English grammar written in Polish. I mean, even though Dutch doesn't have cases, tones, etc. we do have words/terms for it.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    We don't use 'verbuigen' for verbs in Dutch, but this idea of 'flect-' might inspire you, Mcibor...
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  20. mcibor Senior Member

    Yes we have, it's called bezokolicznik
    finite verb - czasownik dokonany
    infinite verb - czasownik niedokonany
    conjugated verb - czasownik odmieniony (though it sounds a bit unnatural

    you could write:
    czasownik odmieniony przez osobę - verb conjugated by person

    e.g.
    Czasowniki angielskie odmieniają się tylko w trzeciej osobie liczby pojedynczej.
    English verbs conjugate only in 3rd person first number (I'm not sure how to say that in English - meaning he/she/it)

    We have a similar word to flect, it's fleksja - inflection, but this is only a noun, we don't have a similar verb, nor adjective.
     
  21. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Frank06, would "forme nominale du verbe" help you in any way?
    Of course, this is not an accurate description of the "horror of the Portuguese personal infinitive" :)D). But...
     
  22. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Arabic all verbs are conjugated: if you don't add any infliction then you automatically know it's the third person past singular masculine! So we simply call them fi'l = verb.
     
  23. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Thanks for the reply.
    I start to realise that I asked my question in quite a wrong, or at least, unclear way. (On the other hand, it's good to get extra concise information on the verbal system of various languages).

    But do you have any idea how an English handbook written in Arabic would describe following verbs, which terms (or descriptions) would they use for:
    (a) I am going to leave.
    (b) He plays soccer.
    Four verbs... four times fi'l? (I am mainly, well, exclusively interested in the conjugated verb, at least for now :).

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  24. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Welsh
    rhedeg "to conjugate" (also "to run")
    (berf) wedi'i rhedeg "conjugated (verb)"

    Finnish doesn't have a particular verb for "conjugate", as far as I know: instead, they use the more general verb taivuttaa "inflect" (also "bend") with verbi "verb" as the object. I think "conjugated verb" can be either taipunut verbi or taivutettu verbi.
     
  25. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    The problem with Finnish is that we inflect the non-finite verbs in grammatical cases (illative, adessive etc.), so the finite verb isn't necessarily the only inflected verb in the clause. If you don't want to say "finite", you can say persoonamuotoinen verbi ("a verb inflected according to person") because the non-finite forms are the same for all grammatical persons. This isn't exactly true because some non-finite forms have obligatory personal suffixes, but I guess we don't care...
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  26. mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog , verbs and nouns can be conjugated , so instead of using the term "verb"(Pandiwa), i prefer using "words" (mga salita). So conjugated verbs in Tagalog is " Nabalanghay na mga Salita".
     
  27. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    slovesný tvar určitý = finite verbal form (expresses person - 1st, 2nd, 3rd);
    slovesné tvary určité = finite verbal forms;

    slovesný tvar neurčitý = non-finite (indefinite/indeterminate/infinitive) verbal form (that does not express person, like the infinitive = neurčitek or infinitiv in Czech);
    slovesné tvary neurčité (plur.)

    Czech is an IE language, so we use the Latin grammatical terminology without big problems.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  28. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi Frank,

    Greek (Modern) classifies its verbs (Gr: «ρήμα» ['rima] (sing. nom. neut.), «ρήματα» ['rimata] (pl. nom. neut.); Classical neut. noun «ῥῆμα» rhḗmă --> lit. that which is spoken, in grammar, verb, PIE base *werh₃-/*wrē-, to speak, say; cf. Skt. व्रत (vrata), solemn vow, Lat. verbum > Fr. verbe, It./Sp. verbo; Proto-Germanic *wurdan > Ger. Wort, Eng. word, Dutch woord, Dan./Swed./N. ord, Is. orð) into the «κλιτά μέρη του λόγου» [kli'ta 'meri tu 'loɣu]: inflexional parts of speech (adj. «κλιτός, -ή, -ό» [kli'tos (masc.) kli'ti (fem.) kli'to (neut.)] --> inflexional, declinable; Classical v. «κλίνω» klínō --> lit. to lean, make to slope, in grammar, to inflect > fem. 3rd declension noun «κλίσις» klísĭs --> lit. inclination, in grammar, inflexion; PIE base *ḱley-, to lean, to incline; cognate with Skt. श्रयति/श्रयते (zrayati/zrayate), to lean/rest on, Lat. clīnāre, Proto-Germanic *khlinen > Ger. lehnen, Eng. lean, Dutch leunen).
    Verbs comprise conjugations (Gr: «συζυγία» [sizi'ʝi.a] (sing. nom. fem.), «συζυγίες» [sizi'ʝi.es] (pl. nom. fem.) --> lit. union, conjunction, syzygy, in grammar, conjugation; Classical fem. noun «συζυγία» sŭzŭgíă, a compound: prefix and preposition «συν» sŭn --> beside, with (PIE *sem-, together) + masc. noun «ζυγός» zugós --> yoke (PIE *yewg-, to yoke, harness, join). In MG, verbs belong to two conjugations («συζυγίες»), while in Classical Greek, verbs belong to three conjugations («συζυγίαι»).
    To make it even more complex, in Greek, verbs do not conjugate, they are declined οr inflected (v. «κλίνομαι» ['klinome] mediopassive voice of v. «κλίνω» ['klino]; verbs «κλίνονται» ['klinonde] (3rd person pl. pres. ind. mediopassive voice)) according to person, number, voice, tense, mood etc
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013

Share This Page