Conjugation of 'can'

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by hessio, May 14, 2012.

  1. hessio New Member

    iran
    iranian farsi(persian)
    I have question. I have searched about the conjugation of The verb ((can)) in turkish but I couldn't find how it is. can sb help me with an example!?
     
  2. maviliazman

    maviliazman Junior Member

    İzmir
    Türkçe
    You have to learn how to conjugate the verb "bilmek" first. And you add the conjugated "bilmek" after an "a" or "e" to the stem. This form means not only "can", but also "be able to", "may", "might".

    yapmak-to do -- yapabilmek-to be able to go
    yapabilirim - I can do
    yapabilirsin
    yapabilir

    gitmek-to go -- gidebilmek-to be able to go
    gidebileceğiz - We will be able to go
    gidebileceksiniz
    gidebilecekler
     
  3. hessio New Member

    iran
    iranian farsi(persian)
    thank very very much!!
     
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Negative of “can”

    Simple Present tense
    Its negative can be done by adding “–ma(z)” and “-me(z)”.
    Verb stem + (y)e/(y)a + me(z)/ma(z) + personal endings

    yapabilirim - I can do
    its negative:
    yap+a+ma+m yap+a+maz+sın yap+a+maz yap+a+ma+yız yap+a+maz+sınız yap+a+maz+lar I you (s)he can not do we you they


    Future Tense
    Its negative can be done by adding “-ma” and “-me”.
    Verb stem + (y)e/(y)a + me/ma + yecek / yeceğ / yacak / yacağ + personal endings

    gidebileceğiz - We will be able to go
    its negative:
    gid+e+me+yeceğ+im gid+e+me+yecek+sin gid+e+me+yecek gid+e+me+yeceğ+iz gid+e+me+yecek+siniz gid+e+me+yecek+ler I you (s)he will not be able to go we you they

    :)
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2012

Share This Page