conjugation of sokeriruoko

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, May 19, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    In a newspaper article headlined "Sokeriruoko historiaa muovaamassa", I saw this caption saying

    Sokeriruo'osta tehtävä sokeri oli ennen vain harvojen ylellinen nautinto.

    Dictionary says the inessive form of sokeriruoko is sokeriruoossa (singular), sokeriruo'oissa (plural). I gather that the caption above is a typo. Which form should've been used?
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2013
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    Sokeriruo'osta looks correct to me, and so do sokeriruo'ossa and sokeriruo'oissa. I wouldn't drop the apostrophe.
     
  3. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    GOM is right: the apostrophe must be used to separate two same vowels that belong to different syllables.

    reikä > rei'issä
    vaaka > vaa'an
    liuku > liu'ulla
    ...

    The hole punch is called rei'itin in Finnish and so on.
     

Share This Page