1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

conjugation of sokeriruoko

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, May 19, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    In a newspaper article headlined "Sokeriruoko historiaa muovaamassa", I saw this caption saying

    Sokeriruo'osta tehtävä sokeri oli ennen vain harvojen ylellinen nautinto.

    Dictionary says the inessive form of sokeriruoko is sokeriruoossa (singular), sokeriruo'oissa (plural). I gather that the caption above is a typo. Which form should've been used?
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2013
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    Sokeriruo'osta looks correct to me, and so do sokeriruo'ossa and sokeriruo'oissa. I wouldn't drop the apostrophe.
     
  3. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    GOM is right: the apostrophe must be used to separate two same vowels that belong to different syllables.

    reikä > rei'issä
    vaaka > vaa'an
    liuku > liu'ulla
    ...

    The hole punch is called rei'itin in Finnish and so on.
     

Share This Page