1. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    To translate "to know" into French, should I use connaître or savoir?

    Moderator note: This question is very frequent and has been discussed extensively on our forums. We have merged most discussions here. This thread is therefore very long but it is also quite complete. If you don't have the time to read it through, you may want to have a look at the quick—though incomplete—summary below. If you are still unsure which verb to use in your specific example after reading the whole thread, please don't open another discussion but ask your question here. Thanks!

    Quick summary:
    • Only savoir can introduce a verb in the infinitive or a subordinate clause, never connaître (e.g., Je sais nager, Je sais que tu es en colère, Je sais quand il sera là).
    • Only connaître is used when talking about people, not savoir (e.g., Je connais ton frère).
    • Savoir typically means:
      • to be skilled in some art or profession (e.g., Je sais peindre, Je sais fabriquer des chaises.)
      • to be capable of, to have the power or talent of doing something (e.g., Je sais compter jusqu'à cent.)
      • to be aware of something (e.g., Je sais que le ciel est bleu.)
      • to hold something in one's memory so as to be able to repeat it (e.g., Je sais ma poésie.)
    • Connaître typically means:
      • to have gained knowledge or skill in some domain (e.g., Je connais bien mon métier.)
      • to have knowledge or understanding of something (e.g., Je connais le sens du mot « désespoir », Je connais la réponse à cette question.)
      • to be informed about the existence or value of something (e.g., Je connais cette chanson, Je connais la valeur du savoir.)
      • to know someone (e.g., Je connais Marc, Je connais les gens qui habitent ici.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2012
  2. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    Bonjour, j'ai une question sur l'emploi de savoir et connaître. Comme anglophone, cette distinction est difficile pour moi, mais je la comprends pour la plupart. Ma question c'est, quelle phrase ci-dessous est la meilleur?

    1. Je connais le français
    2. Je sais parler français
    Merci!

    Markus
     
  3. Ze Zeum Junior Member

    "Je sais parler français" is right too, but only if you want to stress that you actually know how to speak french.
    […]
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  4. Didier_S

    Didier_S Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    Correct and equivalent :

    Je sais parler français.
    Je connais le français.

    "Savoir" doesn't no more mean "Connaître" in the modern French language.
    You can find it with this meaning in literature, in a few expressions...

    "Savoir" with another verb is always frequent : "Je sais nager", "Je sais peindre", etc.
    In Belgium, "savoir" is used instead of "pouvoir".
     
  5. chamizo New Member

    USA, Atlanta
    mes amis!
    please please help me. i started learning french not so long ago, and i got a bit confused with these verbs. the only difference i know between them is that "connaitre" is used when talking about people, as in "i know him"
    i think i need a lot of examples to be able to know which one to use in different contexts
    thanking you all in advance!
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  6. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I think that basically you can refer "connaître" to "to know" and "savoir" to "to be aware of"

    DDT
     
  7. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
     
  8. chamizo New Member

    USA, Atlanta
    then if i want to say : "i know his name" what should i use?
    or for example someone has just told you somethinng and you say
    "i knew it already"
     
  9. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    "je connais son nom" and "je le savais déjà / j'en étais dèjà au courant"
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  10. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    1 Je sais son nom
    2 Je le savais déjà.

    Autres possibilités:
    Je le connais bien, mais j'ai oublié son nom.
    Je sais son nom, mais je ne le connais pas vraiment.
     
  11. chamizo New Member

    USA, Atlanta
    thanks a lot, i liked the examples very much and they are of great help!
    so i can say:
    (of course)je sais son nom -(because) je le connais bien
    i know how to read "je sais lire"
    i know how to cook "je sais ..."
    - savoir, in other words used to talk about practical knowledge, what you have learnt and now know?
    i know the way to his house - savoir?
    and is it possible to say: i know french (not yet actually:) je sais francais, or i should say "je sais parler francais?
    (sorry je n'ai pas de french keybord)

    also how can i ask "how to say (something) in french?"
    like in how to say " world" in french

    thanks a lot, i think it's a great luck that i came across this forum
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  12. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  13. LeoO

    LeoO Junior Member

    France, Clermont-fd
    france , français
    hi,
    I thought the same when I found this forum.
    There are lot of people who give their time to help you. (que je remercie)
    And you can have a very quick answer :)

    Both "je sais lire" and " je sais cuisiner" are right
    "I know the way to his house"
    I'm not sure if we can translate by "je connais le chemin pour aller chez lui"
    if it's the case we use "connaitre"
    otherwise if you translate by "je sais où il habite"
    you use "savoir"
    Well my english still quite bad so my translation may be wrong

    And "how to say (something) in french"
    I'll say "Comment on dit (quelque chose) en français?"
    For example : Comment on dit "a motor bike" en français?

    I hope that will help you a bit :)
     
  14. chamizo New Member

    USA, Atlanta
    hi Leo
    thank you very much for "je sais ou il habite", i think it's just what should be said, i was just trying to make word for word translation.
    by the way your english sounds (or should i say looks:)quite well
    see you soon again
    merci pour tout
     
  15. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    I don't think I could tell you why but we would indeed say
    "je sais où il habite" but "je connais le chemin pour aller chez lui / elle"
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  16. Ahmed Junior Member

    Urdu, Pakistan
    So would you say "Je sais son nom" or "Je connais son nom"?

    Secondly, would you say:

    Je ne retrouve pas mes notes. Vous savez les notes de notre réunion?

    or

    Je ne retrouve pas mes notes. Vous connaissez les notes de notre réunion?
     
  17. Auryn

    Auryn Senior Member

    London
    France, French
    When the verb is followed by a noun, connaître is better: "je connais son nom."

    Neither ;)

    "Vous savez où sont les notes de notre réunion?"
     
  18. Auryn

    Auryn Senior Member

    London
    France, French
    [...]

    Pour moi, ni "vous savez les notes" ni "vous connaissez les notes" n'a de sens. A moins qu'Ahmed ait voulu dire: "Je ne trouve pas mes notes. Vous savez, les notes de notre réunion?" ce qui changerait tout.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  19. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    we use "savoir" , when "to know" describes a verb
    (ex: = to know how to speak )
    je sais parler anglais, je sais que les anglais boivent du thé, je sais que la terre est ronde

    and connaître when "to know" describes a name
    (ex: I know him )
    je connais son père, je connais cette ville

    je sais où il habite ( I know where he lives)
    je connais son adresse ( I know his direction )

    je sais parler français ( I knw how to speak french)
    je connais le français ( I know french language)
     
  20. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
    In my experience there is not always a clear distinction between the usage of these two verbs (savoir is easier to pin down/ connaître more difficult), at least one that English speakers can directly equate to a specific usage of the English verb "to know."

    savoir - to know (facts), to know how to
    Je sais ce que vous voulez dire.
    Je sais nager.

    But I've noticed that connaître can be used in ways we use "know/savoir" in English:

    connaître - to know, to be aware of, to be familiar with - persons and objects

    Je connais cet homme.

    Je connais ce livre (I know that book) ou je connais à fond ce livre. (I'm thoroughly acquainted with this book/I know this book well.)
     
  21. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    I said the ff to my French teacher in our class:

    Si je ne sais pas la réponse, je ne parle pas.

    He suggested that I use connais, instead. Why? Can you also use sais in some context? I'm asking you because I prefer an explanation in English. Thanks in advance.
     
  22. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    Yes, you can use "savoir", but followed by verb, ("connaitre" is followed by a noun) :
    je sais répondre
    je connais la réponse
     
  23. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    But je sais la réponse would mean you learned and absolutely know the expected answer (for example, for a test)
    "I know the answer/I have it down cold"
     
  24. tonbo Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada
    Je voudrais savoir/je voudrais connâitre

    Which would be the right one in a sentence like "I would like to get the email address of X" or "I would like to know where X is . . ."

    I know they're very different sentences, but is there some accepted rule with these verbs?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  25. PoisonedQuill Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Spain - Spanish
    Hi there.

    I need to explain the purpose of a clock in a simple sentence and I wanted to say that it let us know the time, but I'm not sure if I should translate "know" as "savoir" or as "connaître" and I don't know if "time" should be "heure" or "temps".

    The structure of the sentence would be:

    "[une horloge] On l'utilise pour <savoir/connaître> <l'heure/le temps>".

    Thanks a lot.
     
  26. marget Senior Member

    I think you can say "pour savoir l'heure qu'il est".
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  27. PatBParis Senior Member

    paris sacré coeur
    FRANCE FRENCH
    according to me :
    Nearly the same but
    connaître is much more about a sort of instinctive knowledge
    savoir is linked to a learning process
     
  28. Cristina Moreno Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Lebanon-Arabic
    Salut les amis :)

    En lisant un article sur la différence entre "savoir" et "connaître", c'était écrit que l'on utilise "savoir" quand on sait quelque chose par coeur (entre autres), et "connaître quand we're familiar with something/someone (comment est-ce que ça se dit en français?) et "je connais Paris" était mise comme exemple qui signifie "I'm familiar with Paris".

    Ma qustion est: est-ce que l'on peut dire "je sais Paris" si l'on cherche à dire "I know Paris by heart" (as in I know every corner of Paris)?

    (Je vous prie de corriger toutes mes fautes)
     
  29. gracelandmansion Senior Member

    Nancy, FRANCE
    FRANCE
    Non Cristina c'est incorrect.
    Tu peux dire seulement "je connais Paris par coeur"
     
  30. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Non, on dira par exemple : Je connais Paris comme ma poche.
    (Dans ce sens, on ne pourra jamais dire : « Je sais Paris »…)
     
  31. Slim Harpo Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Bonjour,

    I know the official rules for using connaitre vs. savoir, but having lived in France, I seem to remember "Je connais l'adresse" -- I'm reading a text that says it must be "Je sais l'adresse." In spoken French, are both used in this case?
    Another similar example: Could you say, "Je connais son nom" ?

    Merci beaucoup de votre aide
     
  32. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    I believe both are fine, je sais l'addres is may be more colloquial.
     
  33. Love_Transforms_Babylon Junior Member

    Virginia,USA--English
    Bonjour,

    Lequel est correct:

    Je sais où à/dans New York travaillent mes amies.

    OU

    Je connais où à/dans New York travaillent mes amies.

    Merci d'avance!
     
  34. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    « Je sais où à New York travaillent mes amies ».
     
  35. legalize_skateboarding99 Junior Member

    English
    Bonjour à tous,
    Je me demandais simplement si ces deux termes étaient synonymes quand il s'agit des langues et des mots, c'est-à-dire, est-ce que je peux dire aussi bien "Je connais le français" que "Je sais le français", et tous les deux sont corrects? Je sais que celui-ci est correct, mais quant à celui-là, je n'en suis pas trop sûr.

    Et en outre, de quel mot faut-il se servir en parlant des mots. Par exemples, dit-on "Je connais ce mot" ou plutôt "Je sais ce mot"?

    Merci bien!
     
  36. b1947420 Senior Member

    Perhaps you should study the grammar of these two verbs and look at some applications.
    Briefly it is a matter of whether you are communicating a knowledge of fact (savoir) or a familiarity (connaître) with a subject.
    "Je connais ce mot" translates to "I am familiar with this word" against "Je sais ce mot" which translates to "I know this word."
    Maybe a native could help further.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  37. b1947420 Senior Member

    They are both in current use but the context would set which verb to use in written or spoken French.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  38. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Bonjour

    En général, je comprends la différence entre savoir et connaître, mais parfois j'ai des doutes.

    Voici quelques exemples:

    "Do you know his name ? "
    "Sais-tu son nom ?" ou "Connais-tu son nom?"

    "Do you know the way (to get there) "
    "Sais-tu le chemin? Connais-tu le chemin?"

    "I don't know the word in English."
    "Je ne connais pas le mot en anglais." "Je ne sais pas le mot en anglais"

    Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
     
  39. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    In your examples, "connaître" is the best one.

    You are going to use savoir to express that you have or don't have some information.
    Je sais! Je ne sais pas! But Je connais la solution. Je ne connais pas la réponse.

    Then you will use "savoir" when after you have got the question that has been asked or must have been asked.

    Je ne sais pas s'il va venir.
    Je ne sais pas comment il s'appelle.
    Je ne sais pas il va.
    Je sais pourquoi il l'a fait.
    and I let you imagine many other examples.

    Je connais les raisons qui l'ont poussé à agir ainsi.
    Je le connais très bien. C'est un ami.
    Je connais le Mexique. J'y suis allé plusieurs fois.
     
  40. mylasalle Senior Member

    English - Philippines
    Hello, as a student in French, I am confused as to use of these two verbs which both mean "to know."

    Is it correct to assume that...
    Savoir is used for things or concepts and
    Connaitre is used for persons?

    Merci pour votre assistance
     
  41. MrSparks New Member

    Seattle, WA USA
    English-American
    That idea can work as a general rule but don't fall into an "all the time answer." Think of it more along the lines of

    Savoir - to know something or know how to do something.
    Connaître - to be familiar with a person or a thing.

    I say this because you would also use connaître with things like: songs, brand names, movies, artists. These are all things a person would say, "I know that _______" but could just as easily say, "I am familiar with that __________."

    Savoir is reserved for things like: facts, how to do something, where things are located, knowing the answer to something, etc.

    So, you could say "Je sais qu'il chante bien mais je ne connais pas ses chansons." or "Oui, je connais le livre mais je ne sais pas lire en anglais."

    Hope that helps.
     
  42. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    Connaître means "have in mind a real or true object 'whather it is concrete or abstract) so that you are able to shape the concept, idea or image." It's always the result of something analyzed.
    Savoir can have the same definition but you add that with "savoir" you can claim the existence. And with savoir +infinitive you claim you a
     
  43. FannyB Senior Member

    Paris
    English & French
    Hello/Bonjour
    Definitely tricky but as a rule (il y a toujours des exceptions en Français :confused: ) I'd say savoir relates to facts ( savoir que ...) and abilities (je sais nager, conduire...)
    connaître has a direct object (connaître quelqu'un, une oeuvre...)

    I'm not sure I'd use savoir in those two examples, I would much rather say:
    Il chante bien mais je ne connais pas ses chansons and
    Je connais (or j'ai entendu parler du livre) mais je ne lis pas (or ne connais pas :confused: l'anglais.)
     
  44. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    Other examples : Je connais ses habitudes. Je sais que tous les jours il fait ceci ou cela.(examples of his habits)
    connaître works with concepts, notions which are more elaborate, linguistically speaking of course.

    Je connais la marche à suivre, l'itinéraire. Je sais comment il faut faire, par où il faut passer.
     
  45. Pure_Yvesil

    Pure_Yvesil Senior Member

    I know this thread has been dead for a while, but nevertheless I wanted to know if:

    Je sais le français (not: je sais parler le français)

    is the equivalent of

    Je connais le français


    ?
     
  46. Didier_S

    Didier_S Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    Yes, it is equivalent.
     
  47. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English
    Bonjour,
    "En informatique, je ne connais rien, mais je sais tout de la vie de Napoléon.
    Pourquoi pas "je ne sais rien, mais je connais tout de la vie de Napoléon?
     
  48. polyn1708 Senior Member

    Lyon,France
    French-France
    In fact you can say "En informatique je n'y connais rien, mais je sais tout de la vie de napoléon"
    To answer your question, we say it this way because it is fixed by usage = "tout savoir de la vie de quelqu'un", " ne rien y connaitre en maths/ en informatique/ en cuisine"
     
  49. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English
    et vous savez ou connaissez l'heure de départ?
     
  50. polyn1708 Senior Member

    Lyon,France
    French-France
    "Vous connaissez l'heure de départ ?"
    OR
    "Vous savez à quelle heure on part ?"
    You can often use both "savoir" and "connaitre" to say the same thing, but you have to have to use slightly different structures for each verb.
     

Share This Page