Conseguir/obtener la licencia de conducir

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ummakul, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. Ummakul New Member

    Hola a todos:
    Estoy confundida con dos verbos- conseguir y obtener. ¿Cuáles son correctos?

    1. Por fin, conseguí(obtuve) la licencia de chofer.
    2. Al conseguir(obtener) un empleo, necesitas irte de mi casa.

    favor de corregir mis errores. Mil gracias.

  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "Conseguir" would most likely be used in both cases, in Spain. "Obtener" sounds rather formal. Less formally, in Spain, you could use "sacar" for the licence (but not for the job).
    If by "licencia de chofer" you mean "driving licence", that's not used anywhere that I know of.
  3. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    In this other end of the Spanish speaking world it is exactly the same.

    Instead of the verb necesitar of your second example, we would normally use tener or deber: Al conseguir(obtener) un empleo, tienes que irte de mi casa; Al conseguir(obtener) un empleo, debes irte de mi casa.
    I also agree about the fact that licencia de chofer is not a normal way of saying driving licence. Another word very often used instead of licencia is carnet/carné.
  4. Ummakul New Member

    Gracias!! Me ayudó mucho.
  5. Malatinta

    Malatinta Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    "Sacar" is a more usual way to refer to getting a licence.

    "Me he sacado el carnet" (Spain)
    "Saqué la licencia" (most other countries).
  6. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    En España:
    He sacado el carné de conducir (informal).
    He obtenido el permiso de conducir (formal).

Share This Page