conservado en formol

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by meggzie, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. meggzie Senior Member

    England / English
    Could anyone help me translate the sentence:

    'Por la vitalidad de sus ojos no parecía conservado en formol' ?

    I cant understand the end of it at all!

    Thanks x
     
  2. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    formol - formalehyde.
     
  3. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    El "formol" es un líquido (un tipo de alcohol) que se usa para conservar animales o trozos de animales.

    En los museos de Ciencias Naturales suelen tener muchos botes de cristal con formol y bichos dentro.
     
  4. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    "Formol" is the same in English, at least that is what WR dictionary says.

    "Judging by the vitality in his eyes, he didn't seem preserved in formol"
     
  5. meggzie Senior Member

    England / English
    So would it mean something like, 'He didnt appear to be stuffed (preserved in formalehyde) because of the vitality of his eyes?
     
  6. meggzie Senior Member

    England / English
    great, thanks a lot :D:D:D
     
  7. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    stuffed (ehem!) isn't quite the same as pickled. In effect if you steep something in formaldehyde it's like putting something in alchohol. When you open a jar of something which is in formaldehyde it really stinks - a really unmistakable smell. Did you never have to deal with samples of dead things in biology at school?
     
  8. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    I know what are pickled gherkins. May I say "to pickle an eye in formaldehyde" ?
     
  9. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    You could but people would giggle. They'd understand but pickle in formaldehyde is informal. If you were saying it properly you would say preserve.
     

Share This Page