1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

consider it [to be) rude or consider it rude

Discussion in 'English Only' started by taikoo427, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. taikoo427 New Member

    Korean English
    I am not sure which one is grammatically correct.. help me !!!

    they consider criticizing him in front of the team to be rude
    they consider criticizing him in front of the team rude

    is it better to say as follows?

    it is considered rude to criticize him in front of the team
    it is considered to be rude to criticize him in front of the team.
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Firstly, "to be" is optional in both sentences.

    However, the meaning of the first two sentences does not match that of the latter two.

    An alternate phrasing of the first sentences may be: "they consider it rude to criticise him in front of the team".

    It does however sound slightly clumsy to add "to be" when the preposition "to" is present elsewhere in the sentence - I would avoid "to be" in these cases.
     
  3. srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    The same for AE.
     
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I would include "to be" in the first sentence because "rude" is rather distant from "considered". (What's a "team rude"?) But when "rude" is close to "consider", it is best without "to be":

    I consider criticizing him in front of his friends to be rude.
    I consider it rude, criticizing him in front of his friends.
     
  5. jullianus Senior Member

    Korean
    If I omit the comma as follows, is this sentence grammatically acceptable too?

    1a. I consider it rude criticizing him in front of his friends.
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    It is considered rude to criticize him in front of the team. :tick:
     
  7. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    Nice point, Forero!

     

Share This Page