1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"constipating diet"

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by laurakamesar, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. laurakamesar Junior Member

    us
    italia
    I am looking over a medical translation, and they did not know or could not translate "constipating diet". Any suggestions? Thank you
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I don't know of any formal term, but its meaning is תזונה מעודדת עצירות. I suppose it is used when a person has diarrhea or frequent loose stools.
     
  3. laurakamesar Junior Member

    us
    italia

    Thank you, I was actually looking for the hebrew translation because the translator skipped that and it needs to be put back in there. I was thinking(sorry for the lo'azit characters, i do not have hebrew characters here) t'zunah goremet le'atzirut" but yours is better
    Thank you
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    With pleasure.

    * la'azirut - 'Ayin with xataf patah causes Lamed to be with patah. :)
     
  5. laurakamesar Junior Member

    us
    italia
    Whoops... My ivrit meduberet not exactly right... Luckily i do not have to speak this, just to go over the translation. Thanks
     

Share This Page