1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mombasa53 Senior Member

    madrid
    spanish
    Hola a todos, esta frase final se me ha atragantado:

    If not from ideology, then at least from self-interest, the unions will have to organize the unorganized–if they are to be left with a constituency at all.


    Si no es por razones ideológicas, entonces por lo menos por su propio interés, los sindicatos tendrán que organizar a los no organizados; si es que quieren conservar alguna clase de partidarios.

    ¿Alguna otra alternativa?

    Gracias
     
  2. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The word "constituency" is usually used in a political context to refer to the people that a politician represents. That doesn't necessarily mean "partidarios," just members of the represented group, which would include all voters. I think "miembros" might be a better choice.
     
  3. Rubns

    Rubns Senior Member

    Extremadura/Spain/EU
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    "Constituencies" son los distritos electorales en el Reino Unido. En este caso concreto lo traduciría por "circunscripción".
     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, "circunscripción" means "electoral district." In this case "constituency" means people whose interests the unions potentially represent ("su base").
     
  5. Maximino Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile
    Español chileno
    En este caso 'constituency' se puede traducir como 'elector', 'votante' o 'sindicalista' (miembro de un sindicato de trabajadores).


    Saludos
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, it doesn't mean voting membership, it means people who are potential supporters, people whom the union can claim to represent.
     
  7. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    ... si es que quieren conservar/conseguir al menos algunos miembros.
     
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Once again, "constituency" here does not mean "members," it means "people the union can claim to represent."
     
  9. Rondivu Senior Member

    You might be right that "base" is the right word.

    Del diccionarrio de la RAE

    Base

    2. f. Conjunto de personas representadas por un mandatario, delegado o portavoz suyo. U. m. en pl.

    The problem I find here is that no dictionary translates "constituency" as "base", I wonder why.
     
  10. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Because base implies support. I live in a voting district represented by a member of a party I don't support. I don't support him, but I'm unfortunately one of his constituents.
     
  11. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    OK, so how would you translate it? (I'm talking to k-in-sc and FromPA).
    We do use 'las bases' as a political term, but I find it different from ' constituent'.
     
  12. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The context is unions, so forget about terms related to an electorate. What the sentence means is that the unions will have to start organizing different types of workers if they're going to have any members at all -- i.e., the old industries are dying out. The only word that makes sense to me here is "members."

    Edit. Actually, I think it should be "potential members."
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2013
  13. Fmorondo Senior Member

    Pamplona, Spain
    Español-España
    En el caso concreto del ejemplo, yo traduciría "los sindicatos tendrán que organizar a los no organizados, si quieren que les quede alguien a quien representar".
     
  14. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    I like it.
     
  15. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Etimológicamente, constituency viene del latín constituere: formar, integrar. Constituency es el conjunto de personas que integran una asociación. En mi sentir son los miembros de la asociación. No sus simpatizantes ni sus posibles miembros. Si no hay miembros, la asociación no tiene constituency. No existe como tal.
    Saludos
     
  16. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The sentence makes it clear that it is referring to those who are currently non-members - but potential members - when it says "organize the unorganized." Labor unions like to believe that all the workers of the world are their constituency (workers in need of representation) and that it's the job of the union to organize them (make them members). The sentence seems to be saying that unions need to broaden their concept of who a "worker" is; otherwise, they risk seeing their constituency disappear as the workforce becomes more professional.
     
  17. mombasa53 Senior Member

    madrid
    spanish
    Gracias a todos, creo que Fmorondo hace la sugerencia que más se adapta a la consulta.
     
  18. Rondivu Senior Member

    A mí también me parece bien la traducción de Fmorondo.
    Sólo me queda una duda que se me acaba de plantear, y es "the unorganized", que ya desde un principio viene traducido como "los no organizados", pero ¿por qué no "los desorganizados" ? ¿Se refiere a personas o a lo mejor a una cosa (la propia organización, o sea, los sindicatos? (Lo desorganizado)
    Saludos
     
  19. mombasa53 Senior Member

    madrid
    spanish
    No, en este caso "the unorganized" se refiere a los "no organizados", a los trabajadores del sector informal de la economía en países de Asia.

    Saludos
     
  20. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Precisamente, si no organizan a los no organizados para que puedan llegar a ser nuevos miembros, se acabará la organización. No creo que una organización pueda representar legalmente a personas que no sean miembros.
    Saludos
     
  21. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Agree with FromPA.
     
  22. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Muy lindo, pero entonces ¿cómo lo traducen? con todo ese palabrerío? La clásula quedaría bastante insoportable.
    Y felices fiestas para todos!
     
  23. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    So "si quieren que les quede alguien a quien representar" is totally insoportable?
     
  24. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    This is a good one.
    I thought you didn't agree with #13
     
  25. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, what I don't agree with is that "alguien a quien representar" (constituency, base of support) = "miembros."
     
  26. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Un último pataleo de mi parte para abandonar el tema:
    Si yo fundo una asociación para que todos los hijos de los trabajadores tengan un regalo de navidad y comienzo afiliando a los doce trabajadores que están conmigo en la empresa, ¿cuál es la "constituency" de esta nueva asociación: Los doce trabajadores o miembros que se afiliaron, o los mil millones de trabajadores con hijos que hay en todo el mundo y que serían unos fanáticos simpatizantes de la idea, potenciales miembros, y a los cuales "estoy representando" en su aspiración?
    Merry Christmas!
     
  27. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    There is no constituency since the association doesn't exist to represent the political interests of anyone.
     
  28. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Good answer as usual, FromPA!
     

Share This Page