construire son projet professionnel

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by victoria03, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. victoria03 Senior Member

    je voudrais dire que mon parcours universitaire antérieur m'a permis de construire mon projet professionnel

    My academic programme enables me to build/construct my profesional project

    est ce correct?
  2. constantlyconfused

    constantlyconfused Senior Member

    English - British
    Both of those, while perhaps not technically incorrect, seem to me to apply more to the construction of an object or a building - I'd be more inclined to use something like: put together, create, devise, design.
  3. funnyhat Senior Member

    Michigan, U.S.A.
    American English
    I agree with constantlyconfused. "Develop" might be another possibility.
  4. kurban Junior Member

    Ohio, USA
    American English
    professional project ne me semble pas correcte non plus. Peut-être qu'il vaut mieux considérer:

    develop my professional goals

    Ou est-ce que je n'ai pas compris le sens du mot "projet"?
  5. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    My suggestion:
    My academic programme helped to clarify my [professional] career objectives [goals].
  6. Striker Senior Member

    Ireland English
    Could it be a "career plan"?
  7. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    I think it very well could, Striker. Depends on context. Using constantlyconfused's suggestions above: "to put together/devise/design a career plan" sounds ok for a person who is about to or has already embarked on a particular career and wants to map out a plan for career progression.

Share This Page