consumer packaged goods company

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by clio44, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    Bonjour mes amis :)

    Was just wondering what "consumer packaged goods company" might translated into in French?

    I would guess "compagnie de produits de consommation pré-emballés.......??"

    Merci pour votre aide :D
  2. Aistriúchán Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    société de biens emballés pour la vente au détail
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "société des produits de consommation emballés"
  4. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    So which of the two should I go with, do you think? Are there any subtle differences?

    Thanks again for your help!
  5. LART01 Senior Member

    "produits" probably fits better than "biens" in this context ( retail )
  6. cathie61

    cathie61 Senior Member

    Dinan, France
    France /French
    "Produits" might fit better than "biens" (I think they're both okay) but Edwingill made a grammatical mistake:

    "Société de produits de consommation"

    BTW I've never heard in French "produits de consommation emballés"...
  7. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Perhaps because this is because " conditionner " is used for "to package" in French commerce.
    Source : Wikipédia, " Packaging "

    Donc, société de produits de consommation conditionnés.

Share This Page