1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Contestare una fattura

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by m*an, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. m*an Junior Member

    Italian/English
    Can anybody help with the exact term for the Italian expression contestare una fattura, that is when somebody issues an invoice for not authorized services.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Che ne dici di "disputed invoice"?
     
  3. m*an Junior Member

    Italian/English
    Perfetto!

    grazie
     
  4. Campa Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao,

    come si dice contestare una fattura?

    grazie

    saluti
     
  5. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    To query an invoice.

    Guardando i post precedenti, bisogna dire che "query" è la prima fase, mettere in discussione.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  6. Campa Junior Member

    Italian
    grazie mille
     
  7. felicina Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italiano
    Help!
    My sentence: puoi chiarirci quali punti del documento contesti e perchè?
    My attempt: could you please let us know which ponts of the document Do you dispute and why?

    Il tono di questa richiesta è formale ma accomodante, non aggressivo.
    Si può usare "dispute"? Se si, ci sono altri verbi che si possono usare al suo posto con il medesimo significato?

    Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento e/o correzione.
    :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  8. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Ciao felicina :)!
    Magari '...could you please let us know which points of the documents you are questioning and why...' oppure '...please kindly let us know on which points of the documents you require further clarification...' (questa è un pò diversa però dalla tua frase originale ;))
     
  9. underhouse Senior Member

    Forse, anche:

    ...which points of the documents you are challenging...
     
  10. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Ciao Under, if the tone is "accomodante" I'd avoid challenging, maybe querying might be a good neutral choice..
     
  11. felicina Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italiano
    Ok ragazzi grazie, se ho capito bene le alternative sono:
    - could you please let us know which points of the documents you are questioning and why.
    - could you please kindly let us know on which points of the documents you require further clarification.
    - could you please let us know which points of the documents you are querying and why.
    mentre mi sembra di aver capito che "to challenge" è un po più aggressivo.
    Ma perchè non si può usare "dispute"? che differenza c'è con "to query"? quando posso usare l'uno e quando l'altro?
    thx
     
  12. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Just to add that querying is distinctly British, we wouldn't use it here. I think you can easily use the word dispute but I'd put it with charges since this is for a fattura, no?
    Please/Kindly let us know which charges you are disputing/contesting, and why.
     
  13. felicina Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italiano
    Thx rrose17 :)
    Nel mio caso non si tratta di una fattura ma di un documento che riporta tutte le azioni fatte dall'azienda per prevenire un problema che ha avuto il cliente con i prodotti che noi gli forniamo.
     
  14. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Oops! Sorry was looking at the title of the thread. Then your three choices are all fine, with the proviso regarding the word query.
     
  15. felicina Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italiano
    ;) grazie mille!
     
  16. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Well, to me "query" is a bit milder, it means something like "Are you sure this is right? I'm asking because...", while "dispute" and "contest" are more aggressive.
     
  17. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Ciao Einstein! I understand your point about query but I find dispute and contest simply professional terms that are used all the time, especially in a buyer/seller context. I suppose a little milder in another context could also be the lovely new-age all encompassing "uncomfortable" as in "Which points are you uncomfortable with?":)
     
  18. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Or, perhaps, also " Which charges are you questioning ? "
     
  19. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    No, really??? Uncomfortable! I'll have to remember that!:D
     

Share This Page