1. CriHart

    CriHart Senior Member

    Canada
    Romanian
    Hi all of you!

    Can you explain to me what "contingenté" means? Does it mean that it has a limited number of places? Or that you can't ask for a loan?
    or is it something else?:confused:


    "Le troisième choix doit obligatoirement être fait parmi les programmes non contingentés, sinon il sera rejeté."

    " Le programme (de ressources humaines) est contingenté"

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. erisa80 New Member

    Varese
    ITALY
    Hi!
    I think that the first sentence means that "on doit choisir parmi les programmes qui ne sont pas liés au sujet principal"

    I'm sorry but I can't understand the second sentence...
    Hope I've been helpful!
     
  3. Schopenhauer Senior Member

    french
    the verb "contingenter" is a synonym of "limiter, fixer, réglementer"
     
  4. CriHart

    CriHart Senior Member

    Canada
    Romanian
    thanks for the first sentence.

    For example, the second sentence is here at Conditions d'admission
     
  5. Schopenhauer Senior Member

    french
    le programme est contingenté veut dire que le nombre de places est limité:
    180 places en automne et aucune en hiver
     
  6. egremoq Senior Member

    England / English
    Doesn't it just mean "places are limited"?
     
  7. Schopenhauer Senior Member

    french
    exactly.
    we generally use the noun "contingent" which means a group of people
    ex.: un contingent de 5 hommes

    but I had never seen the verb
     
  8. KomatsuL. New Member

    Nagoya, Japan
    French (Paris/Quebec), English (Canada)
    Je pense que cette expression est utilisee surtout au Quebec, voir que au Quebec. Le lien de CriHart etant un lien de l'UQAM (Universite du Quebec a Montreal) confirmerait eventuellement mon hypothese.
    Elle veut dire "limite a un certain nombre de personnes" mais je ne l'ai vu utilisee qu'uniquement dans un contexte scolaire...
    exemple: "Le programme de technique policiere est le programme le plus contingente du cegep."

    I think that this expression is mostly used in Quebec, if not only in Quebec. The link CriHart provides is a link to the UQAM (Universite du Quebec a Montreal) which could confirm my hypothesis.
    It means "restricted to a certain number of people" but I've seen it used exclusively in the context of school admission.
    For example: "Le programme de technique policiere est le programme le plus contingente du cegep." (The professional police programme is the most restricted programme in terms of places available at the cegep (Quebec College))

    PS: excusez-moi pour la non-utilisation d'accents en francais... ce n'est ni par choix ni par plaisir ou approbation. / Sorry for not using accents in French... It isn't by choice nor because I think it is correct not to use accents.
     

Share This Page