1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. GONTA

    GONTA Senior Member

    ESPAÑOL (El Salvador)
    How would you translate that word?...even though I've seen it used in spanish texts too.
    what does it mean? It's not on the RAE
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    continuum: continuo

    (del diccionario de WR)
     
  3. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Continuo.
    Look at this:

    continuum
    noun [C] plural continua or continuums SPECIALIZED
    something that changes in character gradually or in very slight stages without any clear dividing points:
    It's not 'left-wing or right-wing' - political opinion is a long continuum.
     
  4. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    En la Wikipedia (en inglés) encontrarás muchas definiciones de continuum, por ejemplo esta:
    Continuum (theory), anything that goes through a gradual transition from one condition, to a different condition, without any abrupt changes or “discontinuities”
     
  5. GONTA

    GONTA Senior Member

    ESPAÑOL (El Salvador)
    GRACIAS a todos
     

Share This Page