1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

contracturado

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by nanchu, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. nanchu

    nanchu Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina (spanish)
    Field and topic:
    hola a todos... siempre tuve la duda sobre como decir contracturado o contractura en ingles
    las unicas respuestas que habia obtenido era stressed... pero no creo que sea lo mismo

    uds que dicen?
    gracias!!
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    tengo una contractura

    estoy ontracturado
     
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    Contractura = stiffness

    Tengo una contractura.
    I got stiffen
     
  3. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    ¿No podría traducirse como contraction?
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Pues si, es mas formal.
    Yo solo lo pense como una forma común de decirlo, se me paso que estaba en este foro.
     
  5. nanchu

    nanchu Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina (spanish)

    thank you so much!!
     
  6. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Contractura puede ser varias cosas, que se llaman de distinta manera en inglés.

    1) Contractura puede ser una contracción muscular involuntaria relativamente localizada o espasmo, y eso se llama "spasm" o "muscle spasm".

    2) Contractura puede ser una contracción muscular más generalizada que el espasmo y más intensa. En ese caso se llama "muscle rigidity" (rigidez muscular).

    3) Contractura puede ser un acortamiento o deformidad permanente de un músculo o de un tendón, o incluso de la piel, y en ese caso se llama "contracture".

    Lo que dice fsabroso, "I got stiffen", nunca lo oí ni lo encontré en ningún lado.

    Saludos
     
  7. jessi330 Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, AR
    English-USA, Nebraska
    I got stiffen - No se puede decir.

    Se puede decir : I'm stiff. My muscles are all stiff. I'm stiff all over (whole body).
    But in the sense that a person is stressed and stiff - would be better said to be "tense."
    I'm tense. I'm all tense. My muscles are tense.
     
  8. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    De acuerdo con sergio y jessi:
    Quizás se puede decir "I've developed some stiffness."
     
  9. EvanWilliams

    EvanWilliams Senior Member

    North Texas- US of A
    English-USA-Southern
    A contracture is when you have an extremity that has lost range of motion and remains angulated ( deformed)
    It isn't just stiffness. It happens with strokes, disuse and after trauma if not treated properly.

    " The stroke patient developed a contracture in his right hand"
    " it's going to be hard to position this patient, his arm is contracted"
     
  10. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    We're all medical here and we know what a contracture is. This is a semi-false cognate however - contractura does not mean contracture necessarily. It can mean muscle spasm as well as stress-related tightness.
     

Share This Page