Contrato temporal con vistas a indefinido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lorelopez, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. lorelopez Junior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hola,

    estoy intentando expresar en inglés "contrato temporal con vistas a indefinido" pero no me hago entender de ninguna manera, quizás es que sea algo enrevesado ya de por sí.

    El contexto son las subvenciones estatales que se dan a las empresas que promocionan contratos indefinidos a raiz de contratos temporales.

    No sé si pecaré de idiota, pero lo de indefinido y fijo me suena igual?? Como nunca me han ofrecido ninguno de los dos...

    Gracias.
     
  2. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Hi lorelopez. Here are a few ideas, and perhaps one of our legal foreros can improve upon it.

    Temporary contract with a view to prolonging it indefinitely.

    Temporary contract with a view to making it permanent.

    Temporary contract with an option to make it a permanent one.

    Temporary contract with an option to extend it indefinitely.

    Or have I got the wrong idea?
     
  3. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Me hace sonreir, muy típica de España.

    Temporary contract, with the possibility of being given an indifinite contract.

    Yo entiendo que indefinido y fijo son lo mismo. En muchos casos es la zahanoria que se pone delante del burro, como tu ya sabes, me imagino!!

    Espero haberte ayudado. Alacant
     
  4. lorelopez Junior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Gracias a los dos.

    Sí, típico español. De todos modos este mismo fin de semana he tenido una discusion al respecto con un par de amigas indefinidas en sus respectivos puestos y creo que la diferencia entre fijo e indefinido es la facilidad con la que te pueden echar a la calle, aunque no estoy muy segura.

    Gracias de nuevo.
     
  5. drummeratty New Member

    Spanish

    There is a confusion here because we are mixing legal and non-legal terms.

    “Contrato indefinido” is a legal concept, it means that it does not have a specific agreed deadline, so it goes on indefinitely (unless the employee leaves or is fired based on a breach of the contract according to the law). That is why this contract is commonly known as “Contrato fijo” or also “Contrato permanente”, which are not legal terms, but they refer to the same type of contract (because, in theory, the employee has a “fixed” or “permanent” position in the company).

    “Contrato temporal” is a contract with a specific agreed deadline (i.e. 1 year, production circumstances, substitution of an employee on sick or maternity leave…). When the agreed date or event comes, the contract finishes automatically, without any other reason (so the employee is not fired).

    I hope this helps.
     

Share This Page