1. menyoj Senior Member

    Hi
    The dictionary translates "conundrum" into the spanish word adivinanza, but I need another term. To me "conundrum" means something more, perhaps sinister, ominous. Is there someone whi can help.
    Thanks in advance.
    :D Menyoj
     
  2. Iliana Wilson Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    US - Sp (México)
    Hola:

    ¿Qué te parece "misterio" o "enigma"??
     
  3. Smac

    Smac Senior Member

    Birmingham
    UK English
    No, I don't think so. It just means a puzzle, a problem or something difficult to understand. It means the same as "riddle" and is often applied to a question asked only for entertainment such as, "What is worse than raining cats and dogs?" (Answer: Hailing taxis!) :D
     
  4. Iliana Wilson Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    US - Sp (México)
  5. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Hola.


    Acertijo.

    acertijo.
    (De acertar).
    1. m. Enigma o adivinanza que se propone como pasatiempo.
    2. m. Cosa o afirmación muy problemática.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    Saludos.
     
  6. menyoj Senior Member

    Yes I agree wirth I. Wilson, at least for my purposes (bok)
    Thanks
    Menyoj
     
  7. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Actually, Iliana is right as well. It can be both. A conundrum is not only the riddle you mentioned above, but also simply something that is puzzling, for which I think "misterio" or "enigma" works fine.

    Saludos.
     
  8. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    En este segundo sentido, ¿no sería simplemente un interrogante?
     
  9. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    ¿Interrogante en el sentido de una pregunta o duda?
     
  10. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Interrogante en el sentido de problema no aclarado, cuestión dudosa.
     
  11. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    No, en inglés tiene otro matiz. Sería más bien "enigma", ¿no?
     
  12. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    No lo sé :confused: Un enigma es esto:

    enigma.
    (Del lat. aenigma, y este del gr. αἴνιγμα).
    1. m. Dicho o conjunto de palabras de sentido artificiosamente encubierto para que sea difícil entenderlo o interpretarlo.
    2. m. Dicho o cosa que no se alcanza a comprender, o que difícilmente puede entenderse o interpretarse.
     
  13. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Esto es, precisamente. :)
     
  14. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Muchas gracias :)
     

Share This Page