convenio de partes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aimac4, May 19, 2010.

  1. aimac4 Senior Member

    English - Australia
    Que significa "convenio de partes"?

    i'm translating Spanish to English. The context is: "El proceso de asociacion con los otros participantes debe estar definido en un convenio de partes a ser firmado mediante un acuerdo mutuo de responsibilidades compartidas"

    My attempt: "The process of partnership with other partcipants must be defined in an signed agreement (of some particular type?) mediating a mutual agreement of hared responsibilities"

    Thanks for your help!
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    I think 'partes' is used in the sense of party of the first part, second part: an agreement between/among the parties.

Share This Page