conventional problem-solving cognitive therapy approach

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lilatranslator, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. lilatranslator Senior Member

    Boston USA
    French/Algerian Arabic
    Why do English words have to be that complicated:D

    How do you translate: problem-solving cognitive therapy approach in the following context:

    Combining mindfulness as an attention-focusing and decentering strategy with a more conventional problem-solving cognitive therapy approach looks feasible theoretically, but from the beginning , they had significant doubts about how effective mindfulness would be in dealing with resistance, or with any difficult emotions or crises if and when they arose out of the practice itself or in the course of their patients'lives.

    I stumbled upon this sentence while doing some sight translation.
    My try:

    Joindre l'attention en tant que stratégie de décentration et de concentration avec une approche thérapeutique de résolution de problèmes plus conventionnelle, basée sur la cognition paraît faisable théoriquement, ....

    Remarque: Mindfulness(en tant que nom), un terme relativement nouveau en anglais se traduit par "attention" en français, ce qui crée parfois des problèmes car "mindfulness" n'est pas seulement de l'attention. C'est pour ça qu'ici j'ai évité de répéter "attention" 2 fois dans la même phrase

    Do you have a better suggestion please?
     
  2. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    I would say:

    Mode conventionel de thérapie cognitive par résolution de problème
     
  3. lilatranslator Senior Member

    Boston USA
    French/Algerian Arabic
    Hi Broff,
    Why did you put "mode" instead of "approche"?
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:
    ...une approche plus classique fondée sur la thérapie cognitive et axée sur la résolution de problèmes...
     
  5. lilatranslator Senior Member

    Boston USA
    French/Algerian Arabic
    Bonsoir Gil,
    Excellente suggestion (comme d'hab;))
    Une petite question seulement: En faisant des recherches concernant la traduction de "problem-solving" , j'ai trouvé partout où je cherchais "..de résolution de problèmes" . Exemple: "problem-solving method" est traduit par:" méthode de résolution de problèmes"
    Est-ce que " thérapie basée/axée sur la résolution de problèmes" aurait le même sens que "thérapie de résolution de problèmes'?
     
  6. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Bonsoir lila:)
    Je pense que ça a le même sens. Mais en fouinant sur Google, j'ai eu une autre idée:
    ...une approche plus classique fondée sur la thérapie cognitive et les techniques de résolution de problèmes...
     
  7. lilatranslator Senior Member

    Boston USA
    French/Algerian Arabic
    What can I tell you!!!!!!
    Awesome!!!!
    Merci:thumbsup:
     
  8. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    problem-solving cognitive therapy is one type of cognitive therapy to translate it as thérapie cognitive et les techniques de résolution de problèmes makes it sound as if there is two different types of therapy.

    I used 'mode' because of the term: un mode de thérapie.
     
  9. lilatranslator Senior Member

    Boston USA
    French/Algerian Arabic
    I see what you mean. It's true that it can be misleading. Peut être "thérapie cognitive basée sur les techniques de résolution de problèmes" serait moins ambigüe?
     
  10. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    Hi liliatranslator,

    sounds better.

    I would suggest:

    mode de thérapie cognitive classique basée sur la technique de résolution de problèmes. :)
     
  11. lilatranslator Senior Member

    Boston USA
    French/Algerian Arabic
    Great! Thanks Broff.
     

Share This Page