Convivialité, athmosphère, fraîcheur, détente

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lelassss, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. lelassss Senior Member

    Montpellier
    Serbo-croate et Français
    c'est pour une pub en anglais qui désigne un lieu

    j'ai du mal à trouver un mot pour fraîcheur
     
  2. dre-day Junior Member

    Dutch
    freshness?
     
  3. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    Hmmm... I'm not sure if that works in this particular context.

    Here's my suggestion for your four nouns (keeping in mind that this is publicity for a design firm):

    conviviality, ambience, originality, relaxation

    They may seem a bit odd, and I believe that's because (except for ambience, which can also be spelled ambiance) we're more used to seeing the adjectival forms in a list such as this.
     

Share This Page