Convivialité, athmosphère, fraîcheur, détente

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lelassss, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. lelassss Senior Member

    Serbo-croate et Français
    c'est pour une pub en anglais qui désigne un lieu

    j'ai du mal à trouver un mot pour fraîcheur
  2. dre-day Member

  3. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Back in Berkeley for the time being.
    American living in France
    Hmmm... I'm not sure if that works in this particular context.

    Here's my suggestion for your four nouns (keeping in mind that this is publicity for a design firm):

    conviviality, ambience, originality, relaxation

    They may seem a bit odd, and I believe that's because (except for ambience, which can also be spelled ambiance) we're more used to seeing the adjectival forms in a list such as this.

Share This Page