Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Normandy6644, May 19, 2005.

  1. Normandy6644 Junior Member

    United States - English
    What is the best way to say cool, aside from regular ways like "Che bello" or "che bravo" or something. My girlfriend (who is italian and is in fact, there right now!) said that "fico" is one way, though I might be misunderstanding what she is saying (especially considering that I thought the feminine form of that word is very very vulgar). So what would I say?
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Ciao and welcome to this forum

    This topic was widely discussed some days ago.

    try to have a look at this.

  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Give us actual examples and we'll translate according to the context ;)
  4. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    What is the best way to ask a question in a polite way? :rolleyes:

  5. Normandy6644 Junior Member

    United States - English
    Ah, thank you. I did a search but must have done it wrong. Very much appreciated!
  6. Normandy6644 Junior Member

    United States - English
    I'm afraid I don't follow you...

    What was impolite about how I asked?
  7. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Don't worry... somebody here is a little bit too touchy. ;)
  8. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    This is not the first time you post your personal comments here.
    If you have any complaints about mods I invite you once again to use the PM feature.

    It's not a matter of being touchy...I just consider one thing: whenever I ask someone for something - in everyday life I mean - I'm in the habit of greeting and of saying "please"...I used to live in Ireland and UK so that I am aware of the fact people normally end a request with a formal "please" (omission is considered quite rude)...

  9. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    That link is for the word cool (either as an adjective or noun) related to a person, to describe someone, not in general. That's why I asked for further information.
  10. Normandy6644 Junior Member

    United States - English
    Oh ok! Let's try a few examples then.

    "This television show is really cool."

    "Your new car is cool!"

    I guess grammatically it would be acting as an adjective describing an object (or situation). It could also function as a general exclamation like, "Cool!" Thanks for your help!
  11. emma1968 Senior Member

    Hi there,
    I have a little curiosity about the use of the word "cool"

    I know that It literally means " fresco-freddo" .
    In past last years I often heard this word used to describe many differents positive situations and sensations : " It's cool / that's cool- questa cosa è simpatica/è ok/è trendy"
    What I would know is : " is it true that in a more remote past this word, used as above, wasn't in the common use or is only it one of my impressions ?
  12. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    Cool first became widely used American slang during the 1950s, as it was part of the jazz culture. (It was African-American slang before that, but not widely diffused in the white population). It actually has had remarkable staying power as a slang word.
  13. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australian English
    Hi Emma,

    This link explains the origin of the word in that sense.

    The usage of cool as a general positive epithet or interjection has been part and parcel of English slang since World War II, and has even been borrowed into other languages, such as French and German. Originally this sense is a development from a Black English usage meaning 'excellent, superlative,' first recorded in written English in the early 1930s. Link
  14. zeudi Senior Member

    Ho già dato un'occhiata a precedenti discussioni sulla parola "cool", ma vorrei il vostro aiuto per trovare una traduzione definitiva. Voglio dire, mi sembra che in Inglese venga utilizzata con maggiore disinvoltura della sua traduzione italiana. In televisione è considerato di cattivo gusto dire "figo" (o "fico", come si dice dalle mie parti, Roma). Mi sembra simile a "merde" in francese, considerata più che accettabile, laddove in Italia non lo direi ad un colloquio di lavoro.

    Insomma, devo tradurre questa parola, da inserire in un contesto per cui mi serve la stessa forza di "figo", ma un po' più di eleganza. Qualcuno mi aiuta?

    Grazie a tutti!
  15. pimpiepooh Senior Member

  16. zeudi Senior Member

    Il contesto è un'intervista in tv.
    Quindi è un contesto in cui mi serve la stessa forza di "figo", ma un po' più di eleganza.

    Per esempio, in quel contesto, tradurrei "Goddamn" con "accidenti".

    Grazie ancora.
  17. pimpiepooh Senior Member

    Ehm... Intendevo la frase precisa o almeno il sostantivo a cui questo aggettivo si deve riferire.... qualcosa tipo "ganzo"? Non mi viene in mente niente...
  18. zeudi Senior Member

    Ok, chiedo scusa, sono affaticata dalla traduzione. Non intendevo essere "antipatichella".

    Allora, l'attrice dice "you don't have to try to be cool. Acting is about being the uncoolest person around."
    E dice questo rispondendo ad uno studente che le ha appena chiesto cosa deve fare per essere notato ad un'audizione.

    Quindi sta parlando con dei giovani e usa un termine giovane, e io vorrei proprio evitare di lasciarlo in inglese...

  19. pimpiepooh Senior Member

    Tranquilla, no problem :)
    "Non devi provare a fare il simpatico/il fighetto/il figlio di papà/........ Recitare è qualcosa di simile a essere la persona più antipatica dei paraggi"
    Altri termini più giovani che non siano figo è davvero difficile.....
    Altri giovincelli italiani??? Help!!!
  20. hannah sue

    hannah sue Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian - Pisa,Italy

    In questo caso, mi viene in mente "fare il tipo" (anche se la prima scelta era "paraculo", ma per quel tuo ipotetico colloquio di lavoro...niente da fare). Oppure "non occorre sforzarsi di apparire sciolti/ disinibiti/gasati/disinvolti/dei tipi giusti/giustissimi.. " ...Non occorre sembrare a tutti i costi ..."

    Giuro che non riesco a fare meglio di così, ma continuerò a pensarci.
  21. hannah sue

    hannah sue Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian - Pisa,Italy
    Più che ci penso e più che mi sembra impossibile trovare una parola italiana che sia perfettamente intercambiabile con cool. In fondo è una parola vaga, quindi potresti cercare di eliminare la vaghezza ("disambiguare") ed esplicitare il messaggio dell'attrice, che a me sembra corrispondere a:

    "non devi per forza cercare di farti notare, recitare significa passare inosservati"
  22. lottielotts Junior Member


    quick stupid question: how would you say 'she's really cool' in italian?
    i've been told that you can say 'è mitica', but i'm not sure that this is completely correct...?

    thanks :)

Share This Page