1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Copia y original de cotejo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by US math guy, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. US math guy Junior Member

    Alexandria, VA
    U.S.A., English
    Estoy leyendo una hoja de los requisitos para conseguir un permiso de matrimonio entre una mexicana (mi prometida) y un extranjero (yo). Mi novia pidió que debo llenar esta hoja antes de mi llegada en México para casarme con ella. Número 3 indica esto:

    3. Copia y original para cotejo de todas las páginas del pasaporte vigente del extranjero

    Aquí no entiendo las palabras "original para cotejo". ¿Es decir una copia y también y el original? No hace sentido, porque tengo que tener mi propio pasaporte (el original) para entrar México.

    ¿Alguien tiene una idea del significado de estas palabras en este contexto?
     
  2. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Pues es eso lo que dice. Van a confrontar (comparar) las copias con el original, por lo tanto, debes llevar el original.

    Saludos
     
  3. US math guy Junior Member

    Alexandria, VA
    U.S.A., English
    Gracias. ¿Tal vez la idea sea que primero debo enviar la copia pero al llegar en México debo también mostrar el original?
     
  4. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    This is a very common procedure (at least here in Mexico) when you're submitting copies of some kind of official document: as flljob says, when you present the copy they compare it to the original document to make sure that you haven't tampered with it or altered the copy in some way. Once they are satisfied that the copy is a genuine one, they keep the photocopy and you keep the original document.
     
  5. US math guy Junior Member

    Alexandria, VA
    U.S.A., English
    Gracias, Alisterio.

    This is fairly rare for us in the United States. Usually a copy is enough, except for when you need to show up somewhere in person, e.g., to get a drivers license. Do you think they could actually mean for me to Fedex my passport along with the rest of the marriage license application?
     
  6. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    No, no - I would understand by this that you need to take the papers in person to wherever they're handling the application. (Whatever you do, don't send your passport to a government office in Mexico - you'll NEVER see it again!)

    If you're mailing everything ahead, perhaps you need to take your passport when you go to pick up the licence (I would guess that you need to sign for it when it's issued, although I have to admit I've never applied for a marriage licence!).
     
  7. US math guy Junior Member

    Alexandria, VA
    U.S.A., English
    Thanks. That is sort of what I figured.
     

Share This Page