Coptic: Love

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Jenski6, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. Jenski6 New Member

    English - USA
    I've been searching online about the Coptic language and the only reference I can find is Crum's dictionary which I cannot interpret. I am looking for the translation of the noun "love" into Coptic. Does anyone know of another source I can use?
    Thank you,
  2. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    naneah atoouii,

    In Coptic, ⲙⲉ means love. You can also use ϩⲏⲧ which literally means heart.


    edit: If you can't see Coptic characters (you just see some squares) just copy the squares and past them here :
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014

Share This Page