1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Coquille documentaire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by dalawat, May 13, 2011.

  1. dalawat Junior Member

    "India - Hindi & English"
    Contexte : Vocabulaire Informatique

    Bonjour,

    Dans la phrase

    Pour ces mêmes services, une coquille documentaire dans la

    hiérarchie des éléments est également corrigée.


    Comment traduire "coquille documentaire" en anglais ?

    Est-ce qu'il s'agit de "Documentary Shell" ?

    BAV

    Dalawat
     
  2. mylifeforaiur Senior Member

    Frankfurt am Main
    français - France
    A coquille is a typo (human error) or misprint (technical error). I don't really know if the use of documentaire changes the meaning here.
     
  3. wistou Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    French - France
    In this sentence, "coquille" means "(small) mistake/error" ... no seafood involved !

    (and "documentaire" might suggest this is not a misprint or typo, but may be a
    wrong/misplaced/erronous piece of information from the documentation)
     
  4. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    The above is right.
    From that you may understand that it means : "a (small) mistake in a document", whether it is a typo, a misprint or any other small mistake due to printing or transmission.
     
  5. dalawat Junior Member

    "India - Hindi & English"
    Hello,

    So this must be "Documentary Error" or error with the document.

    Cordially

    Dalawat
     
  6. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    Documentary typo or "small mistake" would be better, as "coquille" means a small mistake, not one that would envolve the content of the document.
     

Share This Page