coriander/cilantro

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by paugirl, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. paugirl Senior Member

    spain
    spain
    hello:could you say what is the difference between these words, please?thanks in advance.
     
  2. bfd Senior Member

    Ottawa Canada
    Canada - english
    My wife says that they are the same thing in different forms. Cilantro is fresh and coriander is dried.
     
  3. Gabino

    Gabino Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    Pues no entiendo, pensaba que cilantro era en español y coriander en inglés :confused: . Es más estaba (o estoy???) completamente seguro.
     
  4. bfd Senior Member

    Ottawa Canada
    Canada - english
    Tengo ambos en mi cosina ahora. Estoy seguro que ambos sean ingles.

    Coriander is in a spice bottle and cilantro is fresh in the refridgerator.
     
  5. JohanG Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    English, Canada
    Coriander is the seed of the coriander plant and cilantro is the leaves when we are talking about cooking ingredients. Coriander is an important ingredient in cooking East Indian foods. Cilantro is sometimes called Mexican Parsley in my area. Yes both are English words......Johan
     
  6. ikbendeliefdemoe

    ikbendeliefdemoe Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina-Spanish
    I think you wanted to say: The difference between "coriandro" and "cilantro". They are sinonyms, but it is true that "coriandro" is used mainly to talk about the seeds of this plant.
    It is also known as "culantro" or "perejil chino".
     
  7. Tizona

    Tizona Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    coriandro.
    (Del lat. coriandrum, y este del gr. κορίανδρον).
    1. m. p. us. cilantro.



    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    cilantro.
    (Del lat. coriandrum).
    1. m. Hierba de la familia de las Umbelíferas, con tallo lampiño de seis a ocho decímetros de altura, hojas inferiores divididas en segmentos dentados, y filiformes las superiores, flores rojizas y simiente elipsoidal, aromática y de virtud estomacal.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    Cilantro es la traducción de coriander. Y, aunque se parezca al perejil, el sabor no tiene nada que ver. (Yo no lo soporto, BTW)
     
  8. Gabino

    Gabino Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    You're right, maybe I got confused because that's a false friend.
     
  9. Abierto New Member

    Washington State
    United States, English
    Estoy de acuerdo con JohanG.
     
  10. todasana

    todasana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Wikipedia dice:

    Coriander
    (Coriandrum sativum), also commonly called cilantro in North America...

    Asì que creo que es definitivamente dos formas de llamar a la misma hierba
     
  11. verouy Senior Member

    USA
    Uruguay Spanish
    O mejor: "Estoy seguro que ambas palabras son en inglés".
    Presente (estoy) ................Presente (son)....

    Sólo ayudando con el español.... nada para agregar del cilantro/coriander ;)
     
  12. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Coriandro = coriander
    Cilantro = cilantro or coriander leaves
     
  13. Gabino

    Gabino Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    I like cooking. In my country we only have cilantro, never heard of coriandro.
     
  14. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    There is a type of Cilantro that is called Culantro or Recao in my country. It's called Serrated Coriander in English.
     
  15. todasana

    todasana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    In Costa Rica what I call cilantro is called culantro, and there is a different one called culantro coyote, with longer leaves and different shape. But no one is known as coriander or coriandro.
     
  16. culumeta Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish, spain
    as far as I know and use them cilantro is fresh and coriandro (coriander) is a dried powder, (or little seeds)
     
  17. maneldesig New Member

    Spanish
    I beleive both are the same: when you speak about seeds it is called coriander seeds, but you can buy fresh coriander (at least here in England!) So I think is exactly the same thing, being coriander the English word and cilantro de Spanish...
     
  18. Bonjules Senior Member

    Caribbean
    German
    Que yo sepa, en Puerto Rico, tenemos la mata con las ojas anchas: La llamamos cilantro o culantro(recao).
    La de las hojas mas finitas la llamamos cilantrillo.
    saludos
     
  19. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    From the Merriam-Webster dictionary:

    cilantro: leaves of coriander used as a flavoring or garnish
    coriander: an Old World annual herb (Coriandrum sativum) of the carrot family with aromatic fruits; the ripened dried fruit of coriander used as a flavoring
     
  20. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    I agree. That is how we use the words here. The seeds (ground or whole) are coriander and the leaves are cilantro.
     
  21. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    "...Coriander (Coriandrum sativum), also commonly called cilantro in North America, is an annual herb..."

    "...The leaves are variously referred to as coriander leaves, cilantro (in the United States, from the Spanish name for the plant), dhania (in the Indian subcontinent, and increasingly, in Britain), Chinese parsley or Mexican parsley..."

    "...The leaves have a very different taste from the seeds, similar to parsley but "juicier" and with citrus-like overtones..."

    "...The dry fruits are known as coriander seeds or coriandi seeds. In some regions, the use of the word coriander in food preparation always refers to these seeds (as a spice), rather than to the plant itself..."

    Similar plants:

    Eryngium foetidum has a very similar taste to coriander and is also known as culantro.
    Vietnamese coriander leaves have a similar odour and flavour to coriander.
    Bolivian Coriander, or quillquiña, has been described as "somewhere between arugula, cilantro and rue"..."

    Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coriander

    Nota: Los subrayados son míos.

    Saludos - Mate
     
  22. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Yes, in the UK we talk about (fresh) coriander when talking about the leaves and coriander seeds when referring to the seeds (obviously). Indian cookery books sometimes call the fresh leaves green coriander (dhunia) and refer to the ground seeds as ground coriander (dhana) to make the distinction.

    In spite of the use of the word cilantro in the US, I don't think most people would know what it was in the UK. I wonder why the Spanish word was borrowed in the US? I suppose it could be because it was introduced via Mexico.

    Saludos.
     
  23. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Es un error muy común decirle cilantro al culantro. Son dos plantas distintas con sabores muy parecidos. El cilantro o cilantrillo se usa mucho en PR al igual que el culantro o recao.
    http://www.caribbeanseeds.com/cilantro-culantro.htm

    http://homecooking.about.com/cs/herbsspices1/a/cilantro_2.htm

    Abajo incluyo la imagen que tiene la etiqueta de la marca principal de "sofrito", salsa típica de la cocina puertorriqueña. Los ingredientes incluyen cilantro y culantro.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    Since we're at it:

    mejor: "Estoy seguro que ambas palabras son estan en inglés".
    Presente (estoy) ................Presente (son inglesas o estan en inglés)....
     
  25. friedfysh Senior Member

    Doncaster, UK
    England, United Kingdom (English)
    I can solve this, the seeds are called coriander no matter where in the world the English speaker is from. North Americans call the leaves cilantro (probably because it is so damn popular in mexican cooking) and everyone else: British people, Australians, Kiwis, Irish, South Africans etc call them coriander leaves, or just coriander. Solved.
     
  26. Harmattan Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    in Spanish is cilantro or (less common at least in Spain) culantro / coriandro. If you want fresh leaves yo ask for "cilantro fresco" and if you want seeds you ask for "semillas de cilantro".

    Otherwise, differences are just regional usage.
     
  27. labruja New Member

    Venezuela, español
    cilantro, culantro y coriander, es lo mismo exactamente, son sinónimos, aunque el coriandro es el nombre científico, para ser exacto Cf. coriandro, y por tanto muy usado en países europeos o en USA, para ser llamado en lugar de su nombre común, que depende del país que se visita.
     
  28. kclarkson01 Junior Member

    Minnesota
    American English
    Estoy de acuerdo con todos en este foro. Pero siendo de los EE.UU., creo que la confusión viene que los ingleses dicen "coriander" cuando la hierba está ambas fresca y seca y en norteamerica, decimos "cilantro" cuando la hierba está fresca y "coriander" cuando está de forma seca.


    *please correct my errors.
     
  29. Hajt Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Quiero insistir en el mensaje de Iforestier; en Centroamérica se conoce a dos plantas distintas con el nombre 'culantro': el cilantro (Coriandrum sativum), y el 'recao' (Eryngium foetidum)
     
  30. martcorrea Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    México - Español
    Buenas noches,

    Me integro a este hilo solo para comentar que en México el cilantro no tiene traducción en Ingles y se escribe de la misma forma.

    Saludos
     
  31. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    The translation of herb names seems almost as complicated as the translation of berry names (on which there are numerous threads).
    Just to give another example: I was led to believe that the Spanish orégano was marjoram in English (some dictionaries suggest wild marjoram). But a lot of peope use oregano in English. And marjoram is also translated as mejorana. And we can get ourselves into a terrible tangle when we try to translate the different varieties of mint.
     

Share This Page