corona, cuello y raíz (partes del diente)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by IVChordarum, Jan 25, 2010.

  1. IVChordarum New Member

    Bogotá (Colombia)
    Colombian Spanish
    Hola a todos.

    Sigo traduciendo la lista de temas de una materia en la universidad, y esta vez me encontré con las partes del diente temporal así: "...corona, cuello y raíz". Quisiera saber si esa corona puede ser el tooth enamel, porque el original no se refiere a la 'prótesis' dental.

    Les agradezco mucho su colaboración

    _________


    Hello everyone

    I'm still translating the list of topics of some subjects at a University and this time I came across the parts of the temporary tooth like this: "...corona, cuello y raíz". I'd like to know if this corona is the same tooth enamel since the original does not mean crown (the dental prosthetics).

    Thank you very much for your cooperation
     
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

  3. OHSU Senior Member

    Tucson, Arizona
    English - American
    'Corona' refers to the crown of the tooth, the part above the gum line. The crown is covered by enamel.

    Teeth are comprised of crowns and roots. The crown is the part that is visible in the mouth, the part above the gumline. The root is the part that is below the gumline, embedded in the jawbone. The crown is covered with enamel, and the root is covered with a microscopically thin layer of cementum.
     
  4. IVChordarum New Member

    Bogotá (Colombia)
    Colombian Spanish
    Thank you k-in-sc and OHSU. Now I can keep translating
     
  5. Cadelo New Member

    Galicia
    Spain - Spanish & Galician
    Hola IVChordarum,
    Desconozco el contexto, pero debes tener presente que "tooth enamel" es el esmalte dentario, que es el tejido que recubre la parte más externa de la corona de los dientes. Sin embargo el término "corona" puede resultar vago según el contexto en que te encuentres: debes distinguir entre corona clínica (la parte del diente que se ve) y corona anatómica (porción por encima de la línea amelocementaria) que puede corresponderse o no con la corona clínica. De todas formas te sugeriría que no empleases "tooth enamel" como sinónimo de corona (ni siquiera de "corona anatómica").
     

Share This Page