1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

corporativa

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by figgyfish, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. figgyfish

    figgyfish Senior Member

    West coast of US
    English US
    Hi all: In Peru, what does the CORPORATIVA mean in reference to (number) Fiscalía Provincial Penal CORPORATIVA de (X Distrito)? Does this refer to the fact that it is a branch/part of the larger Ministerio Público? I "Corporative" just doesn't sound right but since I'm not sure what it means, I can't even take a decent stab at translation. Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014
  2. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    There is the problem of finding an equivalent between two different legislations. Corporate/Corporation in English sound like business and using a "corpor...." translation may lead astray. In this case I'd venture to translate it as "Comprehensive", because differently from old D.A. offices, "Corporativos" include: early decision; investigation; and "liquidacion y adecuacion" (dealing with adapting old cases to the now modern "Fiscalias Corporativas". I'd render it as Comprehensive Criminal Provincial Prosecutor Office, or the Office of the CCPP, or something like that and include within parenthesis the Spanish. Take a look to the text below. Maybe you can improve my rendition. Good luck.


    Fiscalías Provinciales Corporativas

    Asumen la investigación y persecución penal de los delitos. Están compuestas por 3 tipos de despachos: a) De Decisión Temprana y, b) De investigación y, c) De liquidación y adecuación. Cada Fiscalía Corporativa puede estar conformada por 1 o más despachos, usualmente de decisión temprana y de investigación. Asimismo, en cada distrito judicial puede haber más de 1 Fiscalía Corporativa, integrada por las unidades antes mencionadas.
    a) Fiscalías de Decisión Temprana

    Los documentos del Ministerio Público accesibles sobre la Reforma Procesal Penal no definen las funciones de estas unidades. No obstante, de la experiencia internacional y las observaciones realizadas en las visitas, puede sostenerse que tiene como objetivo central, aplicar las facultades discreciones contempladas en el CPP, con la finalidad de controlar la carga de trabajo en el nuevo sistema procesal penal. La desestimación de las denuncias que no constituyen delitos o que no tienen probabilidades de éxito, a través del archivo, es una de sus tareas sustanciales. Adicionalmente, en Perú, estas unidades tienen atribuciones de negociación en los casos donde serían aplicables las salidas tempranas como el principio de oportunidad y los acuerdos reparatorios.
    b) Fiscalías de investigación

    Son responsables de la investigación y persecución penal de los delitos. En Huaura y en La Libertad, se encargan de la investigación los delitos más complejos como los robos agravados, tráfico ilícito de drogas y delitos sexuales.
    c) Fiscalías de liquidación y adecuación

    Son responsables de los casos sujetos al sistema antiguo, ya sea para su adecuación o para su terminación.
     
  3. figgyfish

    figgyfish Senior Member

    West coast of US
    English US
    Interesting- Comprehensive makes perfect sense and fits in well.
    XX Comprehensive Prosecutor's Office for the Province of XXX
    I discussed using "Provincial" or "Province of" with a US friend and we agreed the term 'provincial" still implies a rural backward tone and given that provincias are states we would say the XX office for the State of Texas, or wherever.
    Thank you again for your excellent assistance, voltape :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page