1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Correct translation ?

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Οὐδὲν αἴσχιον τῆς προδοσίας· οἱ γὰρ προδόται οὐ μόνον τήν τε πόλιν καὶ

    τοὺς πολίτας μισοῦσιν, ἀλλὰ καὶ νομίζουσι ὅτι τὸ ἴδιον κέρδος κρεῖττον

    τῆς κοινῆς σωτερίας πάντων τῶν ἀνθρώπων ἐστίν.

    Any shameless of the treason: not only they hate the city and its citizens but think that private profit is common preservation from the universes of the men.

    Hope someone can fix my translation :)
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    My attempt:

    There is nothing more shameful than treason: not only do traitors hate the city and its citizens, but they also think that their personal/private interest is better than the common saviour of all people.
     
  3. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Ok. Which is the attribute of ἐστίν?
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    If I have understood well what you mean, it is κρεῖττον (= better).
    τὸ ἴδιον κέρδος ἐστίν κρεῖττον ... = the personal interest is better ...
     
  5. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    the verb "there is" is unspoken in: Οὐδὲν αἴσχιον τῆς προδοσίας ??
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    Yes, it is.
     
  7. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    so, in: Οὐδὲν αἴσχιον τῆς προδοσίας, "προδοσίας", is in nominative case and it is the attribute ?
     
  8. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    No, it goes like this:

    Οὐδὲν αἴσχιον (ἐστίν) τῆς προδοσίας...= Nothing is more shameful than treason...
    τῆς προδοσίας = genitive singular
     
  9. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    What is the function of τῆς προδοσίας = genitive singular ? Is it a complement of the name αἴσχιον ?? I am kind of confused, because I suposed all the genitive where a complement of the name.
     
  10. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    χαῖρετε, ὦ ἄριστοι

    τῆς προδοσίας = genitive singular: yes. This is known as the "genitive of comparison", see e.g. Smith's Greek Grammar § 1069, citing (inter alia) Xen. Anab. 3.3.7, οἱ Κρῆτες βραχύτερα τῶν Περσῶν ἐτόξευον.

    κρεῖττον: my only advance on Perseas' rendering here would be to translate this as "more important" rather than as "better".
     

Share This Page