1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

correspond to/with

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, May 27, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    His signature on the check doesn't correspond to/with the one in his passport.

    Which should I use here, to or with? Thanks.
     
  2. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    I believe you can use either preposition with correspond.
     
  3. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, roxcyn.
    Either prep. will do and they do make a difference in meaning, right?
     
  4. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    No, if you use either one they will mean the same to me.

    Sometimes that is the case like:
    Place the item in (inside) the bag. Either word means the same thing in the sentence.
     
  5. petereid

    petereid Senior Member

    selby yorkshire
    english
    Personally I would use "correspond with" in this situation. Equivalent to "agrees with"

    "Corresponds to" is more often used quantitively "four inches of water in this pond corresponds to another 5 000 gallons.
     

Share This Page