1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Joe75, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. Joe75 Junior Member

    Messina (Italy)
    Italian
    Hi everybody.
    How could I translate this into English?:

    "Attestato di qualifica professionale Corrispondente Lingue Estere"

    It's something dealing with business correspondence with firms abroad.

    Here's my try:

    "Professional certification as Business Correspondent with Foreign Countries"



    Thank you all for your help.
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Is it foreign countries or languages? I don't think I'd put both business and professional. My try
    Professional Foreign Language Correspondent certificate
     
  3. Joe75 Junior Member

    Messina (Italy)
    Italian
    It's both foreign countries and languages.
    Why wouldn't you put "professional" and "business" together? The former refers to the type of certification; the latter to the actual kind of correspondence.
     
  4. Big Hoser

    Big Hoser Senior Member

    Montreal
    English-Français
    Foreign languages correspondent
    And the "Attestato di qualifica professionale" would be an equivalent to a Master's or something; I apologize, I don't know what degree it is in English.
     
  5. Joe75 Junior Member

    Messina (Italy)
    Italian
    "Attestato di qualifica professionale" is actually a sheet of paper granted by an institute for professional education, stating that you have obtained some kind of certification. Actually, I didn't want to refer to the sheet itself but to the certification it represents ;)
     
  6. Big Hoser

    Big Hoser Senior Member

    Montreal
    English-Français
    Bene, grazie - non sapevo che voleva dire quest'attestato di ...
    Possiamo dire, "Attestazione di ..." o no ? Sono curioso.
     
  7. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Forse: Certification in Foreign Language Business Correspondence

    Ciao.
     
  8. Joe75 Junior Member

    Messina (Italy)
    Italian
    What about "Professional certification as Foreign Languages Commercial Correspondent? Does it make sense?
     
  9. Joe75 Junior Member

    Messina (Italy)
    Italian
    Sorry Pescara, I wrote before I could read your reply.
    I like your suggestion very much.
     
  10. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    :thumbsup:

    It makes sense but it really doesn't sound good and certainly not professional soounding.
     
  11. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Yes, that works, although I would use Language without the "s" even if this refers to more than one foreign language.

    Ciao.
     
  12. Joe75 Junior Member

    Messina (Italy)
    Italian
    "Attestato di..." sounds better in Italian ;)

    Thank you very much!

    Thanks! I've just made a mixture of your suggestions, coming to:

    Certification in Foreign Language Business Correspondence (which is actually Pescara's suggestion)
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  13. Big Hoser

    Big Hoser Senior Member

    Montreal
    English-Français
    You've got a couple nice options above, but the introduction of the word "business" happened along the way. It is not in your original Italian statement (though it is in your originally conceived English version). That does not mean that you shouldn't use it; perhaps it's an improvement on what you were trying to find.

    Correspondent means someone who writes or submits writing to something/someone on a regular basis. A business correspondent would therefore be, logically, someone who writes for, say, a business journal. So, if you're saying that you have a Professional certification as a Foreign Business correspondent, you're in the journalism side of things - that's one thing. Saying you have a Professional certification in Foreign business correspondence is another thing - which to me leans more toward the business communications side.

    I hope I'm not adding to the confusion.
     
  14. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    - VECCHIO THREAD -

    Se io volessi dire che lavoro come "Corrispondente in lingue estere" in una ditta di import-export, è corretto quindi "I work as a foreign language correspondent? Ho più di un dubbio, però... Come si potrebbe dire, se no?

    Grazie in anticipo,
    R.
     
  15. gandolfo

    gandolfo Senior Member

    Back in Roma Roma
    English-British
    Hi Tellure
    Correspondent is almost always used for journalists In English so in this context sounds wrong:)
    "I work as a (commercial) foreign language clerk/assistant"
     
  16. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Or, changing the verb (from "lavoro"):
    responsible for foreign-language correspondence
    or
    handle/ oversee/manage/supervise/ foreign-language correspondence.....
     
  17. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao gandolfo e joanvillafane!
    Molto meglio così, direi...
    Gentilissime, grazie mille per le risposte! ;)
     

Share This Page