corrupción y prevaricación

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Afrodita, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Afrodita Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Could somebody tell what these two words are in English - "corrupción" and "prevaricación"?
    I seem to be getting the same translation for both of them in the dictionary.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  2. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    Hola Afrodita,
    Encontré lo siguiente:



    Prevaricación: prevarication
    [Show phonetics]
    noun FORMAL
    All my attempts to question the authorities on the subject were met by evasion and prevarication.


    prevaricate [Show phonetics]
    verb FORMAL
    to avoid telling the truth or saying exactly what you think:
    He accused the minister of prevaricating.

    (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


    Corrupción= corruption:



    corrupt
    [Show phonetics]
    adjective
    dishonest and willing to use your position or power to your own advantage, esp. for money
    It's been called the most politically corrupt city in the nation.
    Corrupt also means bad: Your philosophy is corrupt.

    corrupt
    [Show phonetics]
    verb [T]
    Power corrupts, and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
    Don't let your friends corrupt you (= have a bad moral influence on you).
    If information in a computer is corrupted, it is damaged and can no longer be used.

    corruption
    [Show phonetics]
    noun
    political corruption

    (from Cambridge Dictionary of American English)
     
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    Ojo, ahora veo que aunque "prevarication" aparece com traducción de "prevaricación", no parecen tener exactmente el mismo significado

    Prevarication
    Noun

    1. A statement that deviates from or perverts the truth.

    2. Intentionally vague or ambiguous.

    3. The deliberate act of deviating from the truth.


    prevaricación.
    (Del lat. praevaricatĭo, -ōnis).
    1. f. Der. Delito consistente en dictar a sabiendas una resolución injusta una autoridad, un juez o un funcionario.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  4. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    Corruption y corrupción sí coinciden.

    corrupción.
    (Del lat. corruptĭo, -ōnis).
    1. f. Acción y efecto de corromper.
    2. f. Alteración o vicio en un libro o escrito.
    3. f. Vicio o abuso introducido en las cosas no materiales. Corrupción de costumbres, de voces.
    4. f. Der. En las organizaciones, especialmente en las públicas, práctica consistente en la utilización de las funciones y medios de aquellas en provecho, económico o de otra índole, de sus gestores.


    Corruption
    Noun

    1. Lack of integrity or honesty; esp susceptibility to bribery; use of a position of trust for dishonest gain.

    2. In a state of progressive putrefaction.

    3. Decay of matter (as by rot or oxidation).

    4. Moral perversion; impairment of virtue and moral principles: "the luxury and corruption among the upper classes"; "moral degeneracy followed intellectual degeneration"; "its brothels; its opium parlors; its depravity".

    5. Destroying someone's (or some group's) honesty or loyalty; undermining moral integrity; "corruption of a minor"; "the big city's subversion of rural innocence".

    Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
     
  5. Afrodita Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Thanks. However it is not clear to me if the meaning of "prevarication" and "prevaricación" are exactly the same. In spanish the one who avoids telling the truth must be an authority:
    prevaricar: Referido a un funcionario público, cometer un delito que consiste en el incumplimiento de sus obligaciones específicas o en el dictado de resoluciones manifiestamente injustas, esp. si lo hacen para obtener un beneficio propio.

    (Diccionario Clave)
     
  6. Afrodita Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Por favor... ¿de verdad nadie sabe cómo se puede traducir "prevaricación" en este sentido?
     
  7. ana_bcn88 New Member

    Spain, spanish
    Afrodita, estamos con el mismo problema.

    Prevaricación en inglés se suele traducir la mayoría de las veces como "corruption", pero el significado no es exactamente el mismo..., corrupto puede ser cualquiera y prevaricar solo pueden hacerlos los que tienen cargos públicos...

    ¿De todas formas podría traducirse como "judicial corruption" asím a grosso modo? Sigo sin tener ni idea...
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  8. beya

    beya Senior Member

    Colombia-Spanish
    I found this option:Breach of Duty.


    Failure to satisfy ethical, legal, or moral obligations, specially where someone has a corresponding right to demand the satisfaction.

    Your input is more than welcome :)

    RAE: Der. Delito consistente en dictar a sabiendas una resolución injusta una autoridad, un juez o un funcionario.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  9. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Me parece certero el grueso de este hilo - prevarición y prevarication son amigos falsos. It's a question of degree. In general usage, at least here in the UK, prevarication is about not giving a straight answer whereas prevaricación is much more serious, it's a crime. Look at this about corruption in the Baleares that has reached the royal family "Todavía no se han concretado los delitos, pero es fácil deducir que los hechos apuntan a la malversación de caudales públicos, fraude a la Hacienda pública y prevaricación." Source

    Sorry just realised I've seriously grasshoppered from one language to the next all over this thread.
     
  10. kuleshov Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    In my perception the English equivalent of PREVARICACIÓN is MALPRACTICE.
     

Share This Page