1. Pirrís New Member

    Costa Rica, Spanish
    Hi,
    I´m doing a translation of a project management article and I can´t find the meaning of cost underrun in this context!!

    The net result of all the proactive strategies adopted by the project team resulted in a 10 percent cost underrun, timely completion...

    Any help??
    Thanks!!
     
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    That means the project cost 10% less than it was budgeted for. You can just say that the strategies came in 10% under the original budget.
     
  3. vikita Senior Member

    aquí y ahora
    Español
    dice que se obtuvo un ahorro en costos del 10% como resultado de las técnicas adoptadas.
     
  4. Pirrís New Member

    Costa Rica, Spanish
    Muy amable, gracias.
     

Share This Page