1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cota de lámina de agua

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Lizzyd, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Lizzyd Senior Member

    Spain English
    Hi again,

    I am translating a text about water supply networks, and they are talking about water tanks on the distribution networks: I am having trouble with this sentence: [FONT=&quot]siendo la cota de solera la 1180 y la cota de la lámina de agua 1185[/FONT]

    The "cota de solera" I presume is ground level, and cota de lámina de agua = water level????

    Help please!!
     
  2. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Está extrañísimo. Danos más contexto, por favor.
    ¿En qué unidades está eso?
    Desde ya te puede servir que la traduccion de "Cota", en este caso, es "Elevation".
    Saludos.
    _
     
  3. Lizzyd Senior Member

    Spain English
    I can't really give you much more information. The text is about water pipeline networks in Angola and the work that has been carried out on them....

    Thanks for "elevation" anyway; it's a start!!
     
  4. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    I would say "Curb elevation" and "Top of water elevation", but I'm a little bit worried, because I don't know what is called "lámina" de agua, and certainly sounds strange to indicate the elevation of a "solera" (curb).
    Units normally are millimetres, so, five millimetres is a very weird difference for a water network.
    Hope it helps.
    Cheers.
    _
     
  5. Lizzyd Senior Member

    Spain English
    Thanks for your suggestion,

    Can "solera" also mean "ground"? Could it be "ground elevation"?
     
  6. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    You can use "FFE" (Finished Floor Elevation), or ground, which looks acceptable.
    In Spanish we use "NPT Elev. [any value]". It means "Nivel de Piso Terminado"
    _
     

Share This Page