cota de lámina de agua

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Lizzyd, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Lizzyd Senior Member

    Spain English
    Hi again,

    I am translating a text about water supply networks, and they are talking about water tanks on the distribution networks: I am having trouble with this sentence: siendo la cota de solera la 1180 y la cota de la lámina de agua 1185

    The "cota de solera" I presume is ground level, and cota de lámina de agua = water level????

    Help please!!
     
  2. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Está extrañísimo. Danos más contexto, por favor.
    ¿En qué unidades está eso?
    Desde ya te puede servir que la traduccion de "Cota", en este caso, es "Elevation".
    Saludos.
    _
     
  3. Lizzyd Senior Member

    Spain English
    I can't really give you much more information. The text is about water pipeline networks in Angola and the work that has been carried out on them....

    Thanks for "elevation" anyway; it's a start!!
     
  4. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    I would say "Curb elevation" and "Top of water elevation", but I'm a little bit worried, because I don't know what is called "lámina" de agua, and certainly sounds strange to indicate the elevation of a "solera" (curb).
    Units normally are millimetres, so, five millimetres is a very weird difference for a water network.
    Hope it helps.
    Cheers.
    _
     
  5. Lizzyd Senior Member

    Spain English
    Thanks for your suggestion,

    Can "solera" also mean "ground"? Could it be "ground elevation"?
     
  6. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    You can use "FFE" (Finished Floor Elevation), or ground, which looks acceptable.
    In Spanish we use "NPT Elev. [any value]". It means "Nivel de Piso Terminado"
    _
     

Share This Page