cougar

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by raffavita, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    apro questo thread più per curiosità che per altro.

    Parlando di donne di una certa età che hanno una passione per gli uomini più giovani... si usa il termine "cougar".

    Non riesco a trovare un equivalente italiano che regga.
    Voi lo conoscete per caso?

    Qui un link con la definizione e alcuni esempi.

    Ho pensato "donne mature libidinose."
    Certo, tre parole per tradurne una sola...
    Tantine!

    ;) Grazie a tutti di esistere.
     
  2. reef Junior Member

    Italy, italian
    ... Tardona/e?
     
  3. si_bemolle Junior Member

    Los Angeles, Ca. USA
    USA, English
    Hi raffavita,

    In my area of the world, Los Angeles California, the expression (COUGAR) is usually understood to mean a mature woman, divorced, either rich or with a rich ex-husband, with a lot of free time, mostly bored, and always desperate for a male (usually younger and dependent) that can be dominated easily.

    The expression derives from the animal that is common in the hills above Los Angeles.
    The COUGER or MOUNTAIN LION is a member of the cat family, and is very aggressive and deadly.
    In its natural habitat (the hills), it is king, very dominant, and a formidable predator.

    The natural habitat of the COUGAR (the human kind) is Beverly Hills.
    A community of people with large incomes, egos, and appetites.
    COUGARS are easily observed in restaurants, while shopping, and in pursuit of amusement.
    They often hunt in a pack like wolves.
    Their prey is weakened and soon after defenseless.

    If this is common knowledge in Rome, I am sorry to be redundant.
    But it is a word, at least around here, that is not used outside the "WILD CONFINES" of Beverly Hills.

    COUGARS are seldom or never found in the working class communities.

    COUGAR is a word that is just a bit "inside." And where ever they are found the word COUGAR is understood.

    Suggestions for an Italian equivalent: lupa, coguaro, puma. No?

    The best,
    Jack
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2008
  4. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi everybody,

    :)

    We have similar types in Italy.
    :D

    As we say, "tutto il mondo è paese".

    The sense is perfectly clear, now.
    Super thank you.

    I definitely like "tardone"!

    That's how we would say it.

    Grazieeeeeeeeeeeee!
    :)
     
  5. YMalako New Member

    rome
    italy - italian
    e perchè non tradurla con maliarda?
     
  6. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    È perché maliarda (enchantress) non fa riferimento all'età della donna. O mi sbaglio?
     
  7. YMalako New Member

    rome
    italy - italian
    maliarda credo vada abbastanza bene come traduzione di cougar, perchè il termine si riferisce a donna adulta, di forte personalita', fascinosa.
     
  8. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Ma la cougar è sempre più vecchia della sua 'preda'.
     
  9. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Secondo me "maliarda" appartiene a un registro linguistico diverso, per cui, benché simili nel significato, i due termini non sono equivalenti. "Maliarda" è un termine in qualche misura aulico o poetico, e si riferisce genericamente a una "seduttrice".

    "Cougar" è un termine slang per indicare una donna con caratteristiche ben più precise: è matura, ricca, eventualmente già divorziata, e punta a uomini più giovani e inesperti da dominare. si_bemolle l'ha descritta con molta precisione nel suo post e concordo con lui.

    "Tardona" si avvicina nel registro, anche se non so se questa parola italiana abbia l'accezione di "donna predatrice di uomini più giovani" (ergo, gradite conferme in merito).
     
  10. Purple&Silver New Member

    Uk
    Italian
    Anche secondo me non è adatta come traduzione di "cougar". Il termine tardona indica una donna matura ma non c'è nessun riferimento al fatto che sia ricca, divorziata, accompagnata ad un "boy toy", ecc.
    E' più che altro un termine dispregiativo. Magari se un tuo amico di, che ne so, 25 anni sta con una che ne ha 35 o su di lì puoi dire (tra amici): "Marco sta con una tardona" per dire che è una molto più grande di lui, ma senza riferimento allo status sociale.
    Personalmente non saprei trovare una traduzione adatta, almeno non con una singola e specifica parola.
    Però la discussione è interessante :)
     
  11. Purple&Silver New Member

    Uk
    Italian
    Proprio l'altro giorno in un articolo ho letto che il termine veniva reso in italiano con "panterona". Forse potrebbe essere l'accezione che si avvicina meglio al termine inglese (almeno per l'implicazione di due felini predatori:)), però il significato italiano "panterona" è più simile a quello di maliarda, perciò di donna seduttrice, di donna fatale. Anche qui non c'è nessun riferimento allo status sociale e nemmeno all'età. Una "donna pantera" o una "maliarda" potrebbe essere anche una venticinquenne.
    Forse ci sarà bisogno di trovare un neologismo :)
    Un saluto
     
  12. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Direi che concordo pienamente con te. "Pantera/Panterona" è proprio il termine ideale e, che io sappia, è ancora utilizzato.
     
  13. unaquestionediali New Member

    italian
    io lo tradurrei "panterona", per rimanere nell'ambito animale...
    anche se in italia il termine "panterona" o "pantera" si usa per definire una donna "mangia-uomini" o femme-fatale...
    credo sia il modo più corretto di tradurla.
     
  14. adrianaoberto New Member

    Torino, Italy
    Italian
    che ne dici di "nave scuola"? :)
     
  15. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Hi Adri, welcome to WR!
    As for your translation, I think I'll pass! I don't think it works very well. But perhaps you were being tongue-in-cheek... ;-)
     
  16. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    I'd just like to confirm what si_bemolle says. In fact this is the first time I've ever heard the term "cougar" used in this sense; so as far as I'm concerned, it's colloquial (to Southern California) - although it makes sense.

    It bothers me, though, that mature women should be labelled, when mature men traditionally do it more often.

    And, whether male or female, I'd likely call them cradle-robbers.
     
  17. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Another AE/BE split!:D

    We call them cradle-snatchers.;)
     
  18. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Just to say that cougar has become a term that's very widely used everywhere. My son, whose 29 now, a few years ago was going out with a woman over 40 and that was definitely the term used to describe her, probably wrongly since to me a cougar is also predatory, "on the prowl", not just older. I agree that it's a dismissive, patronizing term, that we silver foxes don't get labeled with. :rolleyes:
     
  19. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Actually "cradle-snatchers" sounds better to me (believe it or not, I was thinking in Italian, and trying to think of how I said it in English :rolleyes: ).

    EDIT:
    Rrose said:
    Even so, I won't add "cougar" to my vocabulary, or teach it to students. It's entirely too sexist.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2013
  20. adrianaoberto New Member

    Torino, Italy
    Italian
    I was being, kind of, tongue-in-cheek :), but still... a "nave scuola", at least here in the north of Italy, can refer to a woman of a certain age, who likes younger men, and thus becomes, shall we say, like a teacher in the art of it to them. It is not derogatory (or not always), and can be used as a joke among friends.
     
  21. Gaiola Junior Member

    Italian
    Non credo possa andare in questo caso, la "nave-scuola" ha sempre più un'accezione di uomo/donna con più esperienza che la condivide (!) con un/una giovine illibato/a.

    L'eventuale maschio preda di una panterona (quoto il termine) non è detto sia innocente e con poche esperienze!
     

Share This Page