1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

could you come along / could you hurry up

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by suchard, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    Estas oraciones tienen el mismo significado?
    1-Could you hurry up?
    2-Could you come along?
     
  2. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    They could, depending on the circumstances. If someone was not keeping up with you as you were walking, you could say, "Could you come along" in an exasperated tone and mean "Could you hurry up and catch up with me?"
     
  3. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    la oracion seria. puedes apurarte?
     
  4. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Actually, and depending on the circumstances, in English they can be more like polite ways of stating an imperative (or not so polite ways depending on how exasperated the speaker is):

    "Could you hurry up?" can be a polite way of saying "Hurry up!" The same goes for "Could you come along" (in the circumstances I mentioned).

    Perhaps, ¿Podría apurarte?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  5. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    So, both sentences means the same, thank for helping me
     
  6. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Depending on circumstances. Keep that in mind.
     
  7. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    You click the little red triangle in the bottom left corner of a post. You then ask the moderators to change the title for you.

    Not really. They can mean the same but

    "Come along" often means "Follow me! Quickly!"

    "Hurry up" means "Do whatever you are doing but quicker!"
     
  8. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    Hi Biffo, Could you give me an example using came along? I'm studying the frasal verbs, but I find differents meaning from a dictionary to another, sorry for my english.. it's so hard!! :(
     
  9. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    "come along" can also mean, "accompany me (or us)", so, 'Could you come along' can mean, Could you accompany me (or us)? This is where the expression differs in meaning from 'hurry up. Some examples of 'come along' meaning accompany:

    Come along with us to the movies.
    Come along with me to Miami.
    Come along with my family to Disneyworld.
    Come along with me and my sister to the mall.

    Of course, we can use those in questions:

    Could you come along with us to the movies?
    Etc.

    Is this what you are asking for?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  10. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    By the way, I was prowling around the web looking for materials on English phrasal verbs for Spanish speakers and I found this site: 1000 Phrasal Verbs. The site lists, as it says, 1000 phrasal verbs with Spanish examples. I hope you find it useful. (I must say, it never occurred to me that phrasal verbs could cause such problems for Spanish-speaking folks. I guess one could say the same about Spanish reflexive verbs and English speakers...).

    The site gives these examples for 'come along' (the first example is for another use of 'come along' to mean 'how is something progressing').

    come along

    1) progress 1) How is your new novel coming along? ¿Cómo anda tu novela nueva?

    2) hurry 2) Come along now, or we'll be late. Vamos ya o llegaremos tarde.

    I do hope this is of some help to you.
     
  11. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    thanks archilochus, you have been helpful and kind :)
     
  12. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    El problema no son los phrasal verbs, el problema es cuando lo significados difieren entre los diccionarios entre si, no se por cual guiarme
     
  13. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Estoy de acuerdo.:(

    Buena suerte.
     

Share This Page