1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Annecy Richard Senior Member

    England, English
    Hi all

    Please could I hear any suggestions you may have for the translation of this sentence:

    C'est l'époque où l'argent coule à flot, les locaux sont luxueux, les projets de films sont démesurés.

    It's mainly the "coule à flot" thats troubling me, but heres my attempt:

    It was an affluent time, the studios were luxurious and the film projects were huge.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Saxo

    Saxo Senior Member

    Essonne
    français-france
    l'argent coule à flots means "it gives many money"
    money is flowing maybe
     
  3. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    '...a time when money was no object, ...'

    '... a time when money was plentiful, ...'

    For example:

    It was a time when money was plentiful, premises (studios?) luxurious and film projects were on a grand scale
     
  4. Saxo

    Saxo Senior Member

    Essonne
    français-france
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    quand l'argent coule à flots, c'est qu'on dépense beaucoup: an era of lavish spending ?
     
  6. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    Why not:

    It was a time when money flowed freely/like water, ...
     
  7. Annecy Richard Senior Member

    England, English
    Thank you all for your suggestions

    It definitely would be "was" in English because its for a bio, and hes talking in the present tense in French, which you can't really do in English. Also, hes an animator so I think studios would be better here- should of mentioned that in the opening post, my apologies.

    Thank you
     
  8. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Sorry Saxo, but you often use the present tense in French when it would be morre correct to use the past in English. I stand over my original translation!! :)
     
  9. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    ;)
     
  10. Saxo

    Saxo Senior Member

    Essonne
    français-france
    hum ... "c'est l'époque où " means it's a generality... I didn't know that generalties need the past in english :)
     
  11. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    I promise you! The present just doesn't work here.
     
  12. Saxo

    Saxo Senior Member

    Essonne
    français-france
    Thanks for all your indications
     

Share This Page