1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cours - when plural?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ginger49, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. ginger49 Junior Member

    French / English
    Hello everyone!

    I have a query about the word "cours" which in the dictionary is listed as a masculine noun. This may be a stupid question, but can it also be plural (as it has an 's' on the end already)? I'm trying to say that I offer Business English Lessons and currently have:

    Cours d'anglais professionnels

    as the translation - is that correct?

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Si ce sont les cours qui sont professionnels, il vaut mieux dire Cours professionnels d'anglais. Un cours, des cours (a course, courses). Si c'est l'anglais qui est professionnel, Cours d'anglais professionnel.
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Yes, it sounds odd, mainly because professionnel would normally be associated with the substantive anglais, not cours ("business English classes").

    In answer to your actual questions, yes, cours can be plural, just as "classes" can be plural in English. Cours is also used in the plural where we often would say "school" (or "uni", depending on the context).

    Ça se passe bien, les cours ? => How's school/uni?
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:
    cours d'anglais des affaires
     
  5. ginger49 Junior Member

    French / English
    thank you!
     
  6. toinlola New Member

    Slovene, Croatian, Bosnian, Serbian
    Hi!

    If I can reopen this subject..
    If I want to say I attended a course of French language that lasted several months (so not just one lesson) do I say:

    J'ai assisté au cours du français. or

    J'ai assisté aux cours du français.

    So again, I don't see a difference when to use the word in singular/plural.:confused:

    Thank you for your help!
     

Share This Page