1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

course tile VS subject

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by brooklyn37, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. brooklyn37 Junior Member

    London, UK
    spain, spanish
    Hi there!
    I´m translating an academic record into spanish and I have a doubt; What´s the difference between course tiltle and subject? I guess that subject would be "asignatura" or "materia" and course title "nombre de la asignatura". I suppose that subject has a more general connotation, but I´m not quite sure...
    Thank you very much!
     
  2. yudyart

    yudyart Senior Member

    Bogota
    Colombia-Español
    you are right
     

Share This Page