cousin's husband

Discussion in 'English Only' started by 94kittycat, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. 94kittycat

    94kittycat Senior Member

    E-town, Canada
    Canadian English
    Hi,

    My cousin is getting married. What would I call her husband? Is there an official name for that?

    Thanks.
     
  2. jennijenni

    jennijenni Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    American English (AE) / USA
  3. SPQR Senior Member

    US
    American English
    I think I might vote for something simple, and perhaps less accurate:

    Cousin
    Cousin by marriage (if you have to explain beyond "cousin")
     
  4. 94kittycat

    94kittycat Senior Member

    E-town, Canada
    Canadian English
    Cool! Thanks so much, everybody! :)
     
  5. drei_lengua

    drei_lengua Senior Member

    I would just say "cousin". Who are you telling this to? Do they really care whether it is a blood cousin or cousin through marriage? I know that in Poland they use "cousin", "aunt", and "uncle" for both blood relatives and spouses of the blood relatives. It goes to show how family-oriented the Polish society is whereas in America we tend to be so "law" oriented. Just look at how many lawsuits we have. For example, my blood uncle died of cancer many years ago. After he had died, my extended family seemed to forget about the "aunt-in-law". Well, this is strange because she is still family regardless of blood.

    I am not sure about Canada. Tell us sister/brother! :D

    Drei
     
  6. Mary R Carter New Member

    Thai - Thailand
    <Thread merged with an earlier one. Nat>

    Dear Sirs/Madams,

    Do you have any word in English for "the husband of my cousin"? Some people in my country believe that they can use the term, "brother in law", but I disgree and tend to believe that "brother in law" is a word reserved for the husband of my sister, not my cousin. Am I right, or are they?

    Thank you in advance. I would really appreciate it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 24, 2015
  7. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    In AE, at least, my brother-in-law is my spouse's brother or my sibling's husband. My cousin's husband is my cousin's husband.
     
  8. Mary R Carter New Member

    Thai - Thailand
    Thanks, Florentia. That is what I have learned too.
     
  9. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    See this thread: < removed>

    The short answer is that there is no specific term for this relation, but "brother-in-law" is definitely wrong (for the reason you mention).

    <Thank you, the threads have been merged. Nat>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 24, 2015
  10. Mary R Carter New Member

    Thai - Thailand
    Thanks, Glenfarclas.
     
  11. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    I simply refer to my cousin's husband as "my cousin."
     
  12. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    And my niece's husband as "my nephew".
     
  13. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi

    Do you really? Sorry, I mean are you serious or just kidding?:confused:
    Thanks a lot.
     
  14. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I would just say 'cousin's husband', 'niece's husband' etc.
     
  15. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    :thumbsup:
     
  16. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    SW London
    British English
    I even refer to my cousins' cousins as 'my' cousins. I refer to my cousins' spouses as cousins but the spouses of my cousins' cousins are not my cousins.
    My blood line cousins are the children of my mother's brother.
    Their blood line cousins are the children of their mother's sister.
     
  17. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    I would never call the husband of my cousin "my cousin"; he's not my cousin, so why would I call him that? And I've never heard "cousin-in-law" except as a joke.

    I have lots of cousins, and they have lots of husbands and wives, and I've never called them anything other than "my cousin's husband/wife."
     
  18. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    I generally refer to cousins' spouses as "my cousin's husband" or "my cousin's wife," but I can certainly see why people might just say cousin, particularly for someone who's been a member of the family for a very long time. (Come to think of it, I'm nearly sure my father used to refer to the wife of one of his cousins as cousin, so I did, too. My dad, the cousin and his wife are all dead now, so there's no way to check, but I am pretty sure that's correct.) At one time, the word simply meant "relative," so why not? Precision isn't always necessary, nor is it always desireable.
     
  19. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Would you not call your aunt's husband your "uncle"?
     

Share This Page