couvrir / recouvrir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by bobby323, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. bobby323 Junior Member

    Hebrew
    First of all hello, I am new here :D

    as for my question,
    i saw this sentence:
    "Ce modèle, fabriqué en 10 exemplaires,est recouvert d'or 18 carats et dispose de la signature de Paul Mercer sur le dos"

    i thought it should be couvert ?!, if some one could be kind enough to
    tell me what is the different between the two

    TIA
     
  2. Tonton Christian Senior Member

    Brussels
    French Belgium
    Bonsoir.
    Je cite le petit Larousse illustré:
    V.T. (transitive verb) 1. Pourvoir d'une couverture, d'un élément protecteur. 2. Refaire à neuf les parties en tissu ou en cuir d'un siège. 3. Couvrir entièrement. La neige recouvre la plaine. 4. Correspondre exactement, se superposer, s'appliquer à. Cette réalisation recouvre les deux projets.
     
  3. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hi
    I think recouvrir est dans ce cas couvrir totalement, en totalité l'objet. Couvrir aurait pu ne concerner qu'une face (only one side) de l'objet.
     
  4. bobby323 Junior Member

    Hebrew
    tnx, i also checked the dictionary and i can't understand the diffrent
    between recouvrir and couverir.

    i thought that the sentence should be <est couvert d'or 18 carats>
    or did they meant that it was recoverd with gold, or something like that

    TIA
     
  5. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Not recoverd but totally coverd.
     
  6. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    This topic was discussed a bit in this thread... where perhaps this post is the best summary:

     
  7. bobby323 Junior Member

    Hebrew
    tnx alot for two of you.
     
  8. PatLegrand Senior Member

    TOURS
    Français France
    Bonsoir,
    The word "couvert" means something on another one, but different things.
    In this example, the gold and the piece are nearly the same after the coat, so we use "recouvert" and not "couvert".
     

Share This Page