1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

CPR - Airway, Breathing, Compression

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by priyankaGupta, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. priyankaGupta New Member

    India-Hindi
    Hello,

    I am working on CPR translation to Spanish for a medical kit.I want to know what would be short form of Airway, Breathing, Compression(ABC) in Spanish

    I have doubt because Airway is a compound work in Spanish.(Means combination of more than one word)
    Airway (in spanish) - las vías respiratorias

    Please let me know, how ABC/CAB is used in Medical Terminology of spanish

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  2. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Vía aérea, respiración, compresión.
     
  3. Midwife Ann

    Midwife Ann Junior Member

    Olmué, Chile
    English native, Esp. de las Américas
    Hola priyankaGupta, Where I have worked in the Spanish speaking world, we have always used "RCP" which means "Reanimación Cardio Pulmonar" or CPR for Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation.
    p.s. in Spanish never use the word "resuscitation" as "resusitación" - that is reserved for the ascension of Jesus to heaven. use "reanimación" I hope this helps!
     
  4. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish (Argentina)
    In Argentina we used either.
     
  5. priyankaGupta New Member

    India-Hindi
    Thanks Sir.


    I want to write CPR(ABC Procedure) and CPR(CAP Procedure).These two terminology because of change in AHA guidelines,2010
    If I understood correctly, I shld use

    CPR(ABC Procedure) - >RCP(VRC procedimiento)
    CPR(CAB Procedure) -> RCP(CVR procedimiento)

    PLease correct if you find anything wrong.

    Thanks,
    Priyanka
     
  6. Monickv76

    Monickv76 Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish, Costa Rica
    I completely agree with Midwife Ann.
    Resucitación es específico para ciertos casos y además, solo debe utilizarse con referencia a Jesús. El término que se ajusta correctamente al CPR es reanimación cardiopulmonar.
     
  7. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Sí, concuerdo con Dexter_prog, y es más, yo creo que en todos los países hispanohablantes se usan ambas palabras indistintamente, y también creo que ambas palabras se pueden utilizar de esa manera y es totalmente correcto.

    Que en ciertos contextos se utilicen palabras con significados más especializados, no hace que los demás contextos sean erróneos. Todas las palabras cambian de significado o matiz conforme al contexto. No podemos decir que el usar ambas palabras indistintamente sea un sacrilegio; aunque los significados en los dos contextos no son idénticos, el uso es perfectamente válido.
     
  8. Monickv76

    Monickv76 Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish, Costa Rica
     

Share This Page